Pravin Gordhan

Former South African Minister of Finance

Born 1949-4-12 in Durban, South Africa

Pravin Gordhan was the Minister of Finance until end March 2017. He was the previous Minister of Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs. He is the former Commissioner of the South African Revenue Service as well as the former Chair of the World Customs Organisation.


CONTACT DETAILS

Web:


STATUS

BADGES

Workaholic
Celebrity
Allrounder
Pioneer
Brainiac
Complete
Veteran
Philanthropist (Bronze)
Newsmaker
Leader
Achiever

CURRENT POSITIONS

Chairperson | Forum on Tax Administration | Economic Cooperation and Development

2008 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance

Chairperson | Constitutional Committee | Parliament of South Africa

1996 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Minister of Parliament | African National Congress | National Assembly

1994 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence

PREVIOUS POSITIONS

Minister | Finance | Parliament of South Africa

South Africa | December 2015 - March 2017

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Minister | Cooperative Governance and Traditional Affairs | Government of South Africa

South Africa | May 2014 - December 2015

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Minister | Finance | Government of South Africa

Pretoria, South Africa | May 2009 - May 2014

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Chairperson | World Customs Organisation

Pretoria, South Africa | 2000 - July 2006

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Commissioner | South African Revenue Services

Pretoria, South Africa | 1999 - 2009

Accounting, Banking and Finance

Deputy Commissioner | South African Revenue Services

Pretoria, South Africa | 1998 - 1999

Accounting, Banking and Finance

Council Member | University Council | University of Durban-Westville

Pretoria, South Africa | 1995 - 1997

Academia, Education and Training

Member | African National Congress | Parliament of South Africa

Pretoria, South Africa | 1994 - 1998

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Co-chairperson | Transitional Executive Council

Pretoria, South Africa | 1991 - 1994

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Chairman | Convention for a Democratic South Africa

Pretoria, South Africa | 1991 - 1994

Social Development and Community Services

Chairperson | Convention for a Democratic South Africa

Pretoria, South Africa | 1990 - 1992

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Member | African National Congress

Pretoria, South Africa | 1977 - 1990

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Pharmacist | King Edward V11 Hospital

Durban, South Africa | 1974 - 1981

Medical, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals

Human Resources Director | TELKOM SA SOC LTD

Durban, South Africa

ICT and Telecommunications

EDUCATIONAL HISTORY

TERTIARY EDUCATION

University of Durban-Westville

Durban, South Africa | Awarded in 1973

BSc - Bachelor - Pharmacy

University of South Africa

Durban, South Africa | Awarded in 2007

Doctorate - Commerce honoris

University of Cape Town

Durban, South Africa | Awarded in 2007

Doctorate - Law honoris causa

Free State, University of the

Durban, South Africa | Awarded in 2009

DTech - Business Administration

to report this profile.

Statistics

Statistics block

Profile Picture

Array
Array

In the news

Array