Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Prof Herman van Schalkwyk

status

their rank

1144

overall

613

in their country

81

in their city

1

in their company

their badges

Complete
Associate (Gold)
Brainiac
Veteran
Pioneer
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Prof Herman van Schalkwyk

Nickname: 'Herman'

Rector: NWU Potchefstroom Campus


Born 11-11-1966 in Johannesburg South Africa

Herman van Schalkwyk is a who has distinguished himself in several fields. Since 1 February 2010 he helds the position of Rector of the Potchefstroom Campus of the North-West University in South Africa.

Contact details

herman.vanschalkwyk@nwu.ac.za

O: (018) 299-2601

M: 082-940-7830


Web presence

Business Address

Hoffman St, Potchefstroom, South Africa, 2520


Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


Unlocking markets to smallholders: Lessons from So...

in Books

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Rector | Potchefstroom Campus, North-West University
Potchefstroom, South Africa | 2010 - present

Managing Director | Aginfo (Pty) Ltd (trading as AMT)
1999 - present

Previous Position(s)

Dean | Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Sciences | University of the Free State
RSA, Bloemfontein | 2003 - 2009

Educational history

Secondary

Dirkie Uys High School, Warden, South Africa

Tertiary

University of Pretoria

South Africa | Completed 1990

(BCom) - Agricultural Economics

University of Pretoria

South Africa | Completed 1991

(BCom) (Hons) - Agricultural Economics

University of Pretoria

South Africa | Completed 1992

(MCom) (Cum Laude) - Agricultural Economics

University of Pretoria

South Africa | Completed 1995

PhD - Agricultural Economics

Achievements

Awards

Agriculturalist of the Year for 2011 | 2011

He is a popular speaker and guest of honour at agricultural congresses and workshops and scores of articles for the popular media have flowed from his pen. He was recently named as National Agriculturalist of the Year for 2011 of South Africa by Agricultural Writers SA.

SJJ de Swardt-Agrekon Award

Certificate for Research Excellence | University of the Free State

Centenary Medal for Academic Entrepreneurship | University of the Free State

M F Viljoen Trophy | Department of Agricultural Economics, University of the Free State

C S Blignaut Trophy (Best Lecturer) | University of the Free State

Community Service Award | Faculty of Natural and Agricultural Science

BP Scholarship

Award for Agriculturist of the year (Central Region) | Agricultural Writers' Association of South Africa

Award for Best Paper | Agricultural Economics' Association

Dux Docens Award (Best Lecturer) | University of Pretoria

SJJ de Swardt-Agrekon Award | SJJ de Swardt-Agrekon

University of Pretoria Award | University of Pretoria

Activities

Memberships

Member of the National Agricultural Marketing Council (NAMC)

Member

Agricultural Marketing Review Committee

Member

Free State Agriculture

Member

South African Society for Agricultural Extension

Member

International Food and Agribusiness Management Association

Member

International Association of Assessing Officers

Member

International Association of Agricultural Economists

Member

European Association of Agricultural Economists

Member

Economic Society of South Africa

Member

Agricultural Economic Association of South Africa

Member

Benchmark Bonsmara

Member of Board of Director, 2000 - present

Land Tax Committee

Member, 1993 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324597 Active profiles
98993 Profile views this week
140 New profiles this week
12 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now