Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
PW Botha

status

their badges

Complete
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


PW Botha

Pieter Willem Botha

Nickname: 'Die Groot Krokodil'

First State President of South Africa (1984-1989)


Born 12-01-1916

Deceased 31-10-2006 (90 years old)

Pieter Willem Botha, commonly known as PW and Die Groot Krokodil (Afrikaans for "The Big Crocodile"), was the prime minister of South Africa from 1978 to 1984 and the first executive state president, from 1984 to 1989.



Professional details

Previous Position(s)




Minister | Defence, Government of National Unity | Government of Swaziland
1966 - 1980

Government, Public Administration and Defence




Minister | Community Development and Coloured Affairs | Government of South Africa
1961 - 1963

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Deputy Minister | Interior SA Government | Government of Swaziland
1958 - 1960

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member of Parliament | George
1948 - 1984

Educational history

Tertiary

Achievements

Awards

The Grand Collar in the Special Class of the Order of Good Hope

Honorary Doctorate in Administration | UP

Elected Chancellor of the University of Stellenbosch

'Old Kovsie' | Old Kovsie Union of the University of the Free State

Honorary Doctorate in Philosophy

University of the Free State

The Order of Propitious Clouds with Special Grand Cordon | The Republic of China

Star of South Africa

Decoration for Meritorious Service | State President

Honorary Degree in Military Science | University of Stellenbosch

The Grand Cross of the Military Order of Christ | Portugal

Received decorations | Paraguay, and an African State

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

who's who Statistics

213698 Active profiles
289024 Profile views this week
2876 New profiles this week

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress: