Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Raymond Ackerman

status

their rank

32

overall

21

in their country

1

in their city

2

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Newsmaker
Celebrity
Pioneer
Complete
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Raymond Ackerman

Raymond David Ackerman

Nickname: 'Ray'

Founder of Pick 'n Pay Group


Born 10-03-1931 in Cape Town South Africa

Raymond Ackerman is a South African businessman. In 1967 he bought a Cape Town-based group comprising four small supermarkets. He built it into South Africa's major retailer, Pick 'n Pay, which has featured among the Top 100 Companies since 1973. In 2010 he handed over his legacy to his son Gareth Ackerman who took over as Chairman of the company. In 2009 Raymond Ackerman received an Honorary Doctorate in Commerce from the University of Kwazulu-Natal.

Contact details

O: (021) 658-1431


Web presence


Professional details

Current Position(s)



Previous Position(s)

Executive Chairman and Founder | PICK N PAY STORES LIMITED
South Africa | 1967 - 2010

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail

Educational history

Tertiary

University of KwaZulu-Natal

South Africa | 2009 - 2009

BA - Commerce

Rhodes University

Awarded in 1986

Honorary Doctor of Laws

University of Cape Town

Awarded in 2001

Honorary Doctor of Economic Science

University of KwaZulu-Natal

Pietermaritzburg, South Africa | Awarded in 2009

Honorary Doctorate - Commerce

Achievements

Awards

Lifetime Achiever Award | Sunday Times

Protea Award | ASOM

One of The Men of the Decade | Women's Bureau of South Africa

Paul Harris Fellowship Award | Rotary International

Management Excellence | Witwatersrand Business School

One of Four Outstanding Young South Africans | Jaycees | 1965

Humanitarian Award | B'nai B'rith

Man of the Year | Financial Mail

One of Top 5 Businessmen of the Year | Sunday Times

Businessman of the Year | Financial Gazette

media exposure

Book - 'A Sprat to catch a Mackerel - Key principles to build your business' | Jonathan Ball Publishers | 2010

Co-Author

Book - 'The Four Legs of the Table' | David Philip Publishers | 2005

Author: Denise Prichard

Book -'Hearing Grasshoppers Jump: The Story of Raymond Ackerman' | David Philip Publishers | 2001

Co-Author

Other Achievements

Intellidex Richest Men in South Africa List | 2012

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

257195 Active profiles
44996 Profile views this week
2201 New profiles this week