Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Reginald Broekmann

status

their rank

1574

overall

862

in their country

122

in their city

84

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Complete
Pioneer
Brainiac
Leader
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Reginald Broekmann

Reginald John Broekmann

Nickname: 'Reg'

Health systems and management consultant


Currently resides in: KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Born 17-12-1948 in Johannesburg South Africa

Health Management Consultant - extensive experience of hospital management (Mainly public but also private); 5 years of health consulting involving costing studies and financial modelling, health system evaluations and management assessments. My objective, in line with the objectives of Benguela Health, is to improve health care. This is done through data collection and analysis, and the development of sustainable recommendations for health services.

Contact details

O: 0333429738

M: 0845220879


Business Address

55 Winston Street, Pietermaritzburg, 3201


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Project Manager | Health Consulting | Benguela Health (Pty) Ltd
Pietermaritzburg | 2010 - present

Medical, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals

Project Manager: Upgrading of the Health Referral System with the KZN Department of Health. A not-for-profit project aimed at improving the quality of health care through the Primary Health Care system in the Province.


Previous Position(s)

Head: Centre for Health Management | Health Consulting and Course Facilitator | Regenesys Business School
Johannesburg | 2007 - 2010

Chief Executive Officer | Medico Legal Services and Forensic Pathology | Gauteng Department of Health
Johannesburg | 2003 - 2006

Medical, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals


Chief Executive Officer | Chris Hani Baragwanath Hospital
Johannesburg | 2000 - 2003

Chief Medical Superintendent | Ga-Rankuwa Hospital
1995 - 2000

Registrar | Department of Community Medicine | University of the Witwatersrand
1992 - 1995

General Manager | Special Projects | LIFE HEALTHCARE GROUP HOLDINGS LTD
1990 - 1992

Chief Superintendent | Johannesburg General Hospital
1984 - 1990

Senior Medical Officer | Edenvale Hospital
1977 - 1980

Superintendent | Edenvale Hospital
1977 - 1980

Senior House Officer | Various Hospitals | Various Hospitals
1975 - 1976

Intern | Addington Hospital
Durban | 1974 - 1974

Educational history

Secondary

Northview High School, Johannesburg

Tertiary

University of the Witwatersrand

Completed 1973

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery (MBChB)

University of the Witwatersrand

South Africa | Completed 1973

MB.BCh

University of the Witwatersrand

Completed 1992

Master of Business Administration (MBA)

South Africa | Completed 2000

Master of Philosophy (M.Phil in Applied Ethics)

Completed 2000

M.Phil

Activities

Memberships

Medical Association

Member

community

Home Bible Study Group

Group Leader, 2006 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324537 Active profiles
38243 Profile views this week
143 New profiles this week
5 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now