Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Rejoice Mabudafhasi

status

their rank

874

overall

137

in their industry

33

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Allrounder
Newsmaker
Complete
Philanthropist (Gold)
Veteran
Workaholic
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Rejoice Mabudafhasi

Rejoice Thizwilondi Mabudafhasi

Nickname: 'Joyce'

Deputy Minister of Arts and Culture


Born 23-05-1943

Joyce Mabudafhasi is Deputy Minister of Arts and Culture. She is chairperson of African Process for the Development and Protection of the Marine and Coastal Environment. She is Chairperson of Mvula Trust Board and a Member of the Global Programme of Action (GPA). She is a Member of the International Committee on Business Partners for Development for Water and Sanitation.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Deputy Minister | Arts and Culture | Government of South Africa
South Africa | May 2014 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Member | Global Programme of Action
2001 - present


Chairperson | Mvula Trust Board
1997 - present

Member of Parliament | National Assembly | African National Congress
1994 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence






Previous Position(s)

Deputy Minister | Water and Environmental Affairs | Government of South Africa
South Africa | 2009 - April 2014

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Deputy Minister | Department of Environmental Affairs and Tourism | Government of South Africa
1999 - 2009

Government, Public Administration and Defence


National Treasurer | National Education Health and Allied Workers' Union
1994 - 1994

Council Member | North University
1992 - 1994

Shop Steward | North University
1992 - 1994

Commissioner | Human Rights Commission
1990 - 1992

Commissioner | Human Rights Commission
1990 - 1992

Librarian | North University
1965 - 1994

Teacher | Tshilidzi School
1962 - 1963

Activities

Memberships

Trustees: Mvula Trust

Board Member

community

Provincial Executive Committe: ANC

Member, 1990 - 1994

ANC: Education, Sports, Arts and Culture Department

Head, 1991 - 1993

Rural women on self-help projects such as gardening, home made powder soap, mud stoves and first aid

Organiser, 1985 - 1986

National Education Co-ordination Committee (NECC)

National Organiser, 1985 - 1986

Federation of Transvaal Women (FEDTRAW)

Organiser, 1983 - 1986

Detainees Support Committee

Member, 1983 - 1986

United Democratic Front

Secretary, 1983 - 1986

Provincial Executive Committee: ANC

Member, 1998 - present

ANC Central Region

Convenor, 1998 - present

Peace and Stability Committee: ANC

Chairperson, 1998 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

315382 Active profiles
24594 Profile views this week
116 New profiles this week
0 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now