Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Retief Goosen

status

their rank

1734

overall

61

in their industry

2

in their company

their badges

Champion (Bronze)
Newsmaker
Athlete (Gold)
Complete
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Brainiac
Celebrity
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Retief Goosen

Nickname: 'The Goose'

South African Professional Golfer


Born 03-02-1969

Retief Goosen is a South African professional golfer. He was ranked amongst the top ten in the Official World Golf Rankings between 2001 and 2007.


Web presence


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Professional Golfer | Golf Association of Southern Africa
1990 - present

Sport and Recreation


Previous Position(s)

Captain | International Golf Team | Ryder Cup
2006 - 2006

Sport and Recreation

Achievements

Awards

Volvo Order of Merit | Volvo | 2002

Honorary Life Member European Tour in Recognition of Outstanding Achievements

Competitive Accomplishments

Asian Tour) | Volvo Masters-China | 2005

Won

Good Year Classic | 1993

2nd place

Tiger Skins Game | 2003

Won

Smurfit European Open | | 2004

Won

Linde German Masters | 2005

Won

South African Open | 2006

Won

The International | US PGA Tour | 2005

Won

Volvo Masters | | 1999

Tied 2nd place

Belgacom Open | 1999

Tied 2nd place

Compaq European Grand Prix | 1999

Tied 2nd place

German Open | 1999

2nd place

Deutsche Bank SAP Open TPC of Europe | 1999

2nd place

US Masters | 2002

2nd place

WGC-American Express Championship | 2002

2nd place

SA Amateur Championship | 1990

Won

Iscor Classic | 1991

Won

Witbank Classic | 1992

Won

Bushveld Classic | 1992

Won

Spoornet Classic | 1992

Won

Mount Edgecombe Trophy | South Africa | 1993

Won

Phillips South African Open | 1995

Won

Slaley Hall Northumberland Challenge | 1996

Won

Peugeot Open | 1997

Won

Novotel Perrier Open | 1999

Won

Nelson Mandel Invitation | 2000

Won

World Golf Championships-World Cup | 2001

Won

Scottish Open | 2001

Won

Telefonica Open | 2001

Won

Sunshine Tour''s Dimension Data ProAm | 2002

Won

BellSouth Classic | 2002

Won

Qatar Master | 2007

Winner

VW Masters | 2006

Winner

VW Masters | 2005

Winner

Players Championship | 2006

Runner-up

South African Airways Open | 2006

Winner

Nedbank Golf Challenge | 2004

Winner

European Tour Order of Merit | 2004

Second Place

The PGA Tour Championship | 2004

Winner

The European Open | 2004

Winner

US Open | 2004

Winner

Chrysler Championship | 2003

Winner

Trophee Lancome | 2003

Winner

Harry Vardon Trophy | 2002

Winner

Dimension Data Pro Am | 2002

Winner

Johnnie Walker Classic | 2002

Winner

Harry Vardon Trophy | 2001

Winner

European Tour Order of Merit Champion | 2001

Winner

EMC World Cup | 2001

Winner

Telefonica Open de Madrid | 2001

Winner

Trophee Lancome | 2001

Second Place

The Scottish Open | 2001

Winner

Presidents Cup | 2000

Winner

US Open | 2001

Winner

Trophee Lancome | 2000

Winner

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

275186 Active profiles
52044 Profile views this week
1736 New profiles this week