Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Riaan Alberts

status

their rank

3088

overall

112

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Workaholic
Allrounder
Associate (Bronze)
Brainiac
Complete
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Riaan Alberts

Riaan Willem Alberts

Nickname: 'Wim'

Consultant at Bowman Gilfillan


Born 04-05-1960

Wim Alberts is the Consultant of Bowman Gilfillan in Midrand. His doctoral thesis dealt with The Relevance of Prior Use in Trade Mark Conflicts.

Contact details

O: (011) 695-3500


Business Address

165 West St, Sandton, South Africa, 2031


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Consultant | Intellectual Property Department | Bowman Gilfillan
Midrand | 2000 - present

Law Practice and Legal Services


External Examiner | LLM students In Trade Mark Law | University of South Africa

Academia, Education and Training



Previous Position(s)

Legal Advisor | Competitions Board
Pretoria | 1990 - 1992

Senior Lecturer | Department of Mercantile Law | University of South Africa
Pretoria, South Africa | 1987 - 1989

Academia, Education and Training


Educational history

Tertiary

University of the Free State

Completed 1982

Bachelor of Law- LLB

Achievements

media exposure

TM World | Ecromoney | 2003

Author

De Rebus | Law Society | 2003

Contributor

Activities

Memberships

SA Institute of Intellectual Property Law

Associate

Northern Province Law Society

Acting President

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

264372 Active profiles
189096 Profile views this week
2487 New profiles this week