Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Robert  Prince


their badges

Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →

Robert Prince

Robert Daniel Prince

Nickname: 'Robbie'

Project Management and Facilitation Specialist

Born 22-07-1965 in Port Elizabeth South Africa

I have been consulting, lecturing and managing various businesses. I have extensive project management experience as well as business development. My future career is in Executive Management in Government whereafter I plan to retire to a farm where I will live,love learn and leave a legacy. I intend writing and speaking professionally.

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Manager | Department of Social Development | Government of South Africa
Cape Town, South Africa | 2012 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Provide Project Management support to the Anti Substance Abuse Programme.

Projects Director | Governance and Capacity Building | Keep the Dream Foundation
Cape Town, South Africa | 2006 - present

Consulting and Project Management

Strategic Management, Governance, Funding and fundraising

Director | One Vision Investments
Cape Town | 2006 - present

Identifying and exploring new investment opportunities

Member | Project Management Institute
2002 - present

Continuous Professional Development of Project Management

Managing Director | Brainwave Project Consulting
Cape Town, South Africa | June 2002 - present

Consulting and Project Management

Professional Services General (Project Management)

Previous Position(s)

Director | Manufacturing Improvement Technologies
Stellenbosch | 2006 - 2008

New Business Development and Marketing

CEO | Business Opportunities Network
Western Cape | 2005 - 2007

Strategy, Funding, Business Support

Coach and Mentor | Sage Holdings Ltd
UWC, Cape Town | 2003 - 2007

Mentoring and coaching, Training and business support for student businesses. Judge at National and International competitions

Coach and Mentor | Mckinnsey Entrepreneurship Competition | TELKOM SA SOC LTD
CTN,JHB,DUR, | 2002 - 2005

Learning facilitation on HR and Entrepreneurship modules.

Lecturer - Part Time | Pentech and UWC
Cape Town | 2002 - 2006

Human Resource Management, Entrepreneurship, Project Management to Hons and Masters Students

Manager HRD | Golden Arrow Bus Services
Cape Town | 2000 - 2005

Turnaround strategy implementation for the Training and Development Department into fully accredited learning centre

Managing Member | Integrated Transformation Solutions
Cape Town, JHB | 1997 - 2000

Design and implement business development solutions

Operations Director | Frontline Media Holdings
Cape Town | 1997 - 1999

Strategic and operational management

Manager Transformation | Transnet
Cape Town, Jhb and Uganda | 1994 - 1997

Organisational Transformation, Labour Relations, Special Projects eg setting up HR in Alliance Air in Kampala, Uganda

Asst Manager Training and Development Cape Town | Transnet Freight Rail | Spoornet
Cape Town | 1993 - 1994

Facilitator of supervisory and Management Development Programmes

Industrial Social Worker | Transnet | Spoornet
Cape Town | 1991 - 1993

EAP, Therapeutic interventions for substance abuse. Coordinator of the HIV/AIDS Programme. Coordinator of the Diversity Programm

Social Worker | Department of Health and Welfare
Cape Town | 1990 - 1991

Provided Social Work services to the Ottery School of Industry while based at the Wynberg Regional Office

Treasurer | African National Congress
Port Elizabeth | 1989 - 1991

Finance and Funding for ANC Branches

Treasurer | National Association of Child Care Workers
Eastern Cape Region | 1988 - 1991


Organiser | Northern Areas Coordinating Committee - Civic
Port Elizabeth | 1988 - 1990

Organising community development initiatives

Social Worker | Department of Health and Welfare
Port Elizabeth | 1987 - 1990

Responsible for the full range of social work services to a rural community in Joubertina, thereafter Residential SW at Erica.

Instructor | Veld and Vlei
Sedgefield, Grabouw | 1985 - 1987

Conduct outdoor adventure training for youth

Security | OK
Port Elizabeth | 1983 - 1986

Provide in store security undercover

Collater | EP News
Port Elizabeth | 1979 - 1983

Collating Newspapers

Educational history


St. Thomas Senior Secondary (1983)


University of the Western Cape

Cape Town | Completed 1987


Diploma in Social Work majoring in Social Work and Psychology

University of South Africa Graduate School of Business Leadership

Midrand | Completed 2006

SA Business Excellence Programme

Operations, Logistics, Marketing, Systems Theory, HR Management, Financial Management

Stellenbosch University Business School

Cape Town | Completed 2007

SA Business Excellence Programme

Statistics, Marketing, Labour Relations, Operations Research,

Stellenbosch University Business School

Cape Town | Completed 2005

Management Development Programme

Marketing, HR, Operations,

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

326877 Active profiles
251581 Profile views this week
187 New profiles this week
3 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now