Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Robert Smith

status

their rank

1865

overall

76

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Pioneer
Associate (Bronze)
Leader
Veteran
Workaholic
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Robert Smith

Robert Haldane Smith

Nickname: 'Baron Smith of Kelvin'

Independent Non-Executive Director


Born 08-08-1944

Robert Smith is an Independent Non-Executive Director for Standard Bank Group Limited. He also serves as the President of the British Association of Friends of Museums. Smith owns the island of Inchmarnock.



Professional details

Current Position(s)



Non-Executive Director | 3i Group plc
2004 - present

Building, Construction and Engineering


Independent Non-Executive Director | STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD
2003 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance



Non-Executive Director | Aegon UK plc.
2002 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance




Previous Position(s)

Non-Executive Director | Network Rail
2002 - 2003

Building, Construction and Engineering


Chairman | Stakis plc
1998 - 1999

Chairman | Board of Trustees | National Museums of Scotland
1993 - 2002

Arts, Culture and Entertainment



Chief Executive Officer | Morgan Grenfell Asset Management



Non-Executive Director | Tip Europe plc

Transportation and Logistics


Educational history

Secondary

Allan Glen's School, Glasgow, United Kingdom

Activities

Memberships

Financial Reporting Council

Member

Financial Services Authority

Member, 1997 - 2000

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

234255 Active profiles
267314 Profile views this week
910 New profiles this week