Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Robin Drennan

status

their badges

Associate (Bronze)
Brainiac
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Robin Drennan

Robin Lennox Drennan

Nickname: 'Rob'


Born 24-12-1957 in Benoni

Assistant Director: NRF, Pretoria; Project Sponsor: IT Development, NRF; Member DST NRF CoE: Birds, University of Cape Town, Cape Town; Member DST NRF CoE: TB Research, University of Witwatersrand, Johannesburg;

Contact details

O: (012) 481-4104



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Executive Director | NRF
Pretoria | 2005 - present

Project Sponsor | IT Development, NRF
2005 - present

Member DST NRF CoE | Invasion Biology, University of Stellenbosch
2004 - present

Member DST NRF CoE | Strong Materials, University of Witwatersrand
Johannesburg | 2004 - present

Member DST NRF CoE | Birds | University of Cape Town
Cape Town | 2004 - present

Member DST NRF CoE | TB Research, University of Witwatersrand
Johannesburg | 2004 - present

Member DST NRF CoE | Tree Health, University of Pretoria
Pretoria | 2004 - present

Member DST NRF CoE | Catalysis, University of Cape Town
Cape Town | 2004 - present

Governor | Bryanston Primary School
Bryanston | 2003 - present

Previous Position(s)

Manager | National Research Foundation
Pretoria | 2002 - 2004

Manager | A E C I LIMITED
Edenvale | 1997 - 1999

Chair | South African Thermal Analysis Society
Jhb | 1997 - 2001

Sunday School Teacher | Rosebank Union Church
Sandton | 1992 - 2004

Educational history

Tertiary

Completed 1985

FDE

Computer Science

Rhodes University

Completed 1990

Doctor of Philosophy

Completed 1982

Bachelor of Science

Completed 1982

Higher Diploma - Education

Mathematics and Science

Rhodes University

Completed 1987

Bachelor of Science

Achievements

Awards

Academic colours | Rhodes University

Competitive Accomplishments

First | Eisteddfod | 1975

Activities

Memberships

South African Thermal Analysis Society

Member

South African Chemical Institute

Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

246960 Active profiles
114423 Profile views this week
2127 New profiles this week