Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Roelof Meyer

status

their badges

Veteran
Workaholic
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Roelof Meyer

Roelof Petrus Meyer

Nickname: 'Roelf'

Founder & Co-Leader of the UDM


Born 16-07-1947

Roelof Meyer is the Founder and Co-Leader of the UDM. Meyer is currently involved with the Civil Society Initiative. He is a Leader for the Special Task Team to Initiate Discussions With Other Political Roleplayers. He resigned from the National Party and Parliament in 1997. Meyer played akey role for National Party and Government in the Multi-Party Negotiating Forum. He resigned from active politics in January 2000.



Professional details

Current Position(s)


Executive Deputy Chair | Tilca Infrastructure Corp (Pty) Ltd


Previous Position(s)







Chief Negotiator | Multi Party Negotiating Forum | Government of South Africa
Kempton Park | 1992 - 1994

Government, Public Administration and Defence




Member of Parliament | Johannesburg West Constituency
National Assembly | 1979 - 1994

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Educational history

Tertiary

University of the Free State

Bachelor of Commerce

Activities

community

Students' Representative Council

Chair, 1969 - 1971

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

who's who Statistics

213726 Active profiles
303987 Profile views this week
2756 New profiles this week

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress: