Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Ronald Kasrils

status

their rank

2462

overall

1

in their country

1

in their city

their badges

Allrounder
Complete
Newsmaker
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Ronald Kasrils

Nickname: 'Ronnie'

South African Politician


Born 15-11-1938 in yeoville Johannesburg

Ronnie Kasrils was a founding member of Umkhonto we Sizwe and Former Minister of Intelligence. He served on the African National Congress's Politico-Military Council and worked underground for the African National Congress in South Africa during Operation Vula. He also previously served as Minister of Water Affairs and Forestry and Deputy Minister of Defence.



Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Minister of Intelligence | Government of South Africa
South Africa | April 2004 - September 2008

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member | Advisory Board on Water and Sanitation | United Nations
2004

Social Development and Community Services


Minister of Water Affairs and Forestry | Government of South Africa
South Africa | 1999 - 2004

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Deputy Minister of Defence | Government of South Africa
South Africa | 1994 - 1999

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member of Parliament | National Assembly | African National Congress
1994 - 2008

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Head | Campaigns | African National Congress
Johannesburg | 1991 - 1994

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member | National Executive Committee | African National Congress
1987 - 2007

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member of the Central Committee | South African Communist Party
South Africa | 1986 - 2007

Social Development and Community Services


Executive Member | Political Committee and Military Committee | African National Congress
Lusaka, Zambia | 1985 - 1990

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Head | Military Intelligence | Umkhonto we Sizwe
1983 - 1989

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Regional Commissioner | African National Congress
Maputo | 1980 - 1983

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Chief Political Instructor | Umkhonto we Sizwe
Angola | 1978 - 1978

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Commander | Natal Regional Command | Umkhonto we Sizwe
1963 - 1965

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member | Natal Regional Command | Umkhonto we Sizwe
South Africa | 1961 - 1963

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Secretary | Aligned Congress of Democrats | African National Congress
Natal | 1961 - 1962

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Television and Film Director | Advertising | Lever Brothers Limited
Durban | 1960 - 1962

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film


Scriptwriter | Alpha Film Studios
Johannesburg | 1958 - 1960

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film

Educational history

Secondary

King Edward VII High School

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

254331 Active profiles
311686 Profile views this week
2366 New profiles this week