Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Reuben Marakalala

status

their rank

7909

overall

4343

in their country

9

in their city

302

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Associate (Bronze)
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Reuben Marakalala

Reuben Moloko

Nickname: 'Rhuba Marax'

Media & Communications Officer


Currently resides in: North West, South Africa

Born 10-02-1983 in Brits South Africa

The NEHAWU General Secretary for ORBIT College Rustenburg Branch and College Council Member from 2014 - 2018. Previously was the Treasurer for ANC Youth League for Madibeng Municipality Ward 21 From 2011 - 2012

Contact details

rmarakalala@orbitcollege.co.za

rhubamarax@gmail.com

O: 014 597 5521

M: 0823012007


Web presence

Business Address

Rustenburg, Rustenburg, South Africa


Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


Reuben Marakalala

in College Council Member

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Media & Communications Officer | Higher Education and Training | ORBIT FET COLLEGE
Rustenburg, South Africa | February 2013 - present

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film

Oversee the College Media & Multi-Media
Maintain College Website
Oversee the photography for the College events
Ensure that the College Newsletter is published
Ensure that the College signage is updated and maintained
Oversee the branding of the College


Previous Position(s)

General Secretary | NEHAWU Rustenburg Branch | ORBIT FET COLLEGE
Rustenburg, South Africa | May 2014 - May 2017

Other

Mediate between the employees and management
Oversee the correspondence from NEHAWU National /Regional/Branch including College Management
Conduct meetings
Write reports and disputes


E-Communications and Media Administrator | Communications & Marketing | ORBIT FET COLLEGE
Rustenburg, South Africa | 2005 - February 2013

Marketing, Advertising and Public Relations

Events, Campaigns and Functions Support
Website & Social Media maintenance and update
Online Students Recruitment
Print Media Marketing & Advertising
Outdoor Advertising
Media Broadcast Advertising


Lecturer | Information Technology & Computer | Career Development College
Brits, South Africa | 2004 - 2006

Academia, Education and Training

Computer Lecturer
Computer Technician
Invigilator & Examinations marker

Educational history

Secondary

Botlhabelo High School, Brits, South Africa (2000)

Tertiary

Orbit FET College

Brits, South Africa | January 2001 - June 2004

Business Management - Project Supervisor

Entrepreneurship and Business Management
Computer Practice
Personnel Management
Financial Management
Computerised Financial System (Pastel)
Sales Management
Microsoft Office

Achievements

Awards

OLD MUTUAL 50KM RUN | 2005

Qualifying run to comrade marathon

Academic Achievements

WEBSITE DEVELOPMENT CERTIFICATE | 2008

Web design
Web maintenance
Web development

Activities

Memberships

AFRICAN NATIONAL CONGRESS

MEMBER, January 2013 - December 2014

Assist in campaigns
Mobilizing to support the party

ANC YOUTH LEAGUE

TREASURE FOR MADIBENG WARD 39, April 2011 - April 2012

community

ORBIT TVET College

College Council Member, June 2014 - present

The Council of ORBIT TVET College performs all the functions that are necessary to govern this institution, subject to the TVET Act and any applicable provincial law.

Subject to policy, The College Council must, with the concurrence of the Academic Board:

* Develop a strategic plan for the institution
* Determine the language policy of this institution, publish it and make it available on request
* Ensure that this institution is accredited to provide learning against standards and qualifications as registered on the NQF (National Qualifications Framework)

The council, after consultation with the SRC (Student Representative Council) must provide for a suitable structure to advise on the policy for the student support services with this TVET institution.

Other Activities

Body building

GYM, 2016 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

322750 Active profiles
6868 Profile views this week
144 New profiles this week
0 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now