Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Ruben Kruger

status

their rank

8216

overall

their badges

Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Ruben Kruger

Ruben Jacobus Kruger

Nickname: 'Silent Assassin'

Former Springbok Rugby Player


Born 30-03-1970

Deceased 27-01-2010 (39 years old) in Pretoria

Ruben Kruger was a South African Rugby Player. He played as flanker. He made his debut for South Africa against Argentina in 1993. He played his last test for South Africa against New Zealand in 1999. He scored 35 points off 7 tries, during 36 test matches for South Africa. He died from a brain tumour in early 2010.



Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Professional Rugby Player | South African Springboks Rugby Team
South Africa | 1993 - 1999

Sport and Recreation


Professional Rugby Player | Blue Bulls Rugby Team
Pretoria | 1993 - 2000

Sport and Recreation


Professional Rugby Player | Flanker | Free State Cheetahs Rugby Team
1991 - 1993

Sport and Recreation

Educational history

Secondary

Grey College

Achievements

Awards

SA Rugby Player of the Year | 1995

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

267687 Active profiles
101735 Profile views this week
2084 New profiles this week