Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Ryan Peach

status

their rank

10995

overall

5678

in their country

879

in their city

their badges

Allrounder
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Ryan Peach

Nickname: 'Peaches'

Project Manager & SCRUM Master at Naspers Limited


Born 26-07-1979 in Johannesburg South Africa

Deceased 25-01-2011 (31 years old)

Former Project Manager and SCRUM Master at Naspers in Cape Town. An avid technologist with a passion for anything Agile, online, mobile or gaming.


Web presence

Business Address

7th Floor, Eleven Adderley, 11 Adderley Street, Cape Town, 8000


Professional details

Previous Position(s)

Project Manager | NASPERS LIMITED
South Africa | 2010 - 2011

Information & Communication Technology (Internet)


Solutions Deployment Analyst | iMage Evolution | BNP Paribas
London | 2008 - 2010

Accounting, Banking and Finance

BNP Paribas is a European leader in the banking and financial services sector, employing more than 200000 people in 83 countries. The Evolution team designs and delivers the services used on its own brand of client, server and infrastructure. I managed the validation of all client solutions (business and security) - used globally on over 130000 workstations.


Server Infrastructure Engineer | Barclays Wealth | Barclays PLC
London | 2007 - 2008

Accounting, Banking and Finance

Barclays Wealth provides customised wealth management solutions to clients around the world. The remit of the Solutions Deployment team was to implement and support new infrastructure and processes for the OWB Project (an NT4 eradication project, involving migrating from several legacy domains to a new Active Directory 2003 R2 forest). My primary focus was resource, user and data migration from these domains into the new environment, and decommissioning of legacy kit thereafter.


Technical Services Manager | Technical Services | LightSpeed Web Development
Cape Town | 2007 - 2007

Online Media, Internet and E-Commerce

LightSpeed is an I.T. Services company based in Cape Town that specialises in social media services, web hosting and customised SMEE business start-up solutions and websites. Initially employed as a Technical Project Manager and Senior Engineer responsible for a small team of Field Engineers, but quickly became the single point of contact for all technical services and account management.


Data Migration Engineer | Barclays Wealth | Barclays PLC
London | 2006 - 2006

Accounting, Banking and Finance

The Data Migration Team was required to document the distribution of shared & user data for Gerrard, across 8 domains (NT4 to 2000) for approximately 1500 users, and then migrate this onto Barclays Wealth Infrastructure. This role was similar to the Infrastructure Engineer role I performed most recently at Barclays Wealth.


Windows XP Integration Manager | Telereal Trillium
London | 2006 - 2006

Telereal Trillium invests in and manages complex property investment and service opportunities.
I was asked back to Telereal to assist with the final XPSP2 build, and then manage a team deploying this build to the existing network. The project completed successfully and received excellent reviews from the business.

Educational history

Secondary

Abbotts College, Cape Town (1997)
Bergvliet High School, Cape Town (1996)

Tertiary

Key Skills

London | 2006 - 2006

PRINCE2 Foundation

Projects in Controlled Environments 2 is a set of Project Management methodologies focusing on process-driven controls for effective project management.

Abraxas Technologies

Cape Town | 1999 - 1999

MCSE - TCP/IP, IIS

Microsoft Certified Systems Engineer - Windows NT4

Achievements

Competitive Accomplishments

Gold Medal | Western Province Gymnastics Grade 8 | 1994

Men's Artistic Gymnastics - Gold Medal for First Place overall.

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

233910 Active profiles
209930 Profile views this week
941 New profiles this week