Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Sakumzi Macozoma

status

their rank

379

overall

189

in their country

8

in their city

46

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Allrounder
Associate (Bronze)
Complete
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Sakumzi Macozoma

Sakumzi Justice Macozoma

Nickname: 'Saki'

President of Business Leadership SA


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 12-05-1957 in Port Elizabeth South Africa

Sakumzi Macozoma is the President of Business Leadership South Africa. Macozoma is a South African Businessman, Politician and former Political Activist. He studied Political Science, Economics and Journalism at the Universities of South Africa and Boston in the USA. He holds a BA degree from the University of South Africa.


Web presence


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Director | VW Group South Africa
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2002 - present

Manufacturing and Industrial


Chairman | Lliso Consulting (Pty) Limited
Centurion, South Africa | 2001 - present

Consulting and Project Management


Co-Chairman | Business Trust
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1999 - present

Consulting and Project Management


Deputy Chairman | Safika Holdings (Pty) Limited
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1995 - present

Consulting and Project Management


Director | Tutuwa Strategic Holdings 2
Johannesburg, South Africa

Consulting and Project Management




Chairman | StanLib Limited
Johannesburg, South Africa

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Previous Position(s)

Non-Executive Chairman | LIBERTY HOLDINGS LIMITED
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2007 - December 2014

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Chief Executive Officer | NEW AFRICA INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Bryanston, South Africa | 2001 - 2004

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film


Independent Non-Executive Director | MURRAY AND ROBERTS HOLDINGS LIMITED
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2001 - 2006

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources


Non-Executive Deputy Chairman | STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1998 - December 2014

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Managing Director | Transnet Limited
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1996 - 2001

Transportation and Logistics


Member of Parliament | Committee of Communications | Government of South Africa
1994 - 1996

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member | National Executive Committee | African National Congress
1991 - 2008

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Media Liaison Unit Head | Department of Information and Publicity | African National Congress
1991 - 2008

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Chairman | Andisa Capital
Johannesburg, South Africa

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Achievements

Awards

UNISA | 2012

Calabash award

Activities

Memberships

Ex-Political Prisoner's Committee

Member, 2004 - present

Robben Island Committee

Council Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

300754 Active profiles
421578 Profile views this week
598 New profiles this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now