Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Salim Abdool-Karim

status

their rank

842

overall

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Complete
Allrounder
Associate (Gold)
Brainiac
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Salim Abdool-Karim

Salim Safurdeen Abdool-Karim

Nickname: 'Slim'

Director for CAPRISA


Born 29-07-1960

Slim Abdool-Karim is a Director for the Centre for the AIDS Programme of Research in South Africa. He is also a Chair of the Department of Reproductive Health and Research WHO.


Business Address

Caprisa2nd fl Dorris Duke Medical Research InstUniv KZN, Durban, 4041


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Chair | Department of Reproductive Health Research
Geneva | 2002 - present

Director | CAPRISA
Durban | 2002 - present

Professor | Clinical Epidemiology, Mailman School of Public Health | Columbia University
New York | 2000 - present

Academia, Education and Training


Adjunct Professor | Medicine, Weill Med College | Cornell University
United States of America | 2000 - present

Academia, Education and Training


Researcher | Centre for Epidemiological Research in South Africa | South African Medical Research Council
1989 - present

Medical, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals



Co-Investigator | HIV Prevention Trials Unit and HIV Vaccine Trials Unit | Columbia University

Academia, Education and Training


Previous Position(s)

Director | Centre for Epidemiological Research in South Africa | South African Medical Research Council
1993 - 2000

Medical, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals


Senior Lecturer | Department of Optometry | University of Durban-Westville
Durban | 1992 - 1995

Academia, Education and Training


Honorary Lecturer | Department of Family Medicine | Medunsa
Pretoria | 1992 - 1997

Medical, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals



Honorary Lecturer | Department of Paediatrics and Child Health | University of KwaZulu-Natal
Durban | 1992 - 1998

Academia, Education and Training


Post-Doctoral Fellow | Gertrude H. Sergievsky Centre, School of Public Health | University Columbia
1987 - 1988

Academia, Education and Training


Educational history

Tertiary

University of KwaZulu-Natal

Completed 1983

Bachelor of Medicine & Bachelor of Surgery

Columbia University

Completed 1988

MS

University of KwaZulu-Natal

Completed 1992

Master of Medicine

University of KwaZulu-Natal

Completed 1999

Doctor of Philosophy

Achievements

Awards

Human Rights | Reebok Human Rights Award

Rockefeller Fellowship | Columbia University

Post-Doctoral Fellowship | SA Medical Research Council

Activities

Memberships

National Advisory Group for Immunisation

Chair, 1997 - 2006

South African Polio Expert Committee

Chair, 1996 - 1999

HIV/AIDS and Sexually Transmitted Diseases Advisory Group: Department of Health

Member, 1995 - 1997

Royal Society of Science of South Africa

Fellow

International Epidemiological Association, Africa

Councillor

Community Health Association of Southern Africa

Member

Epidemiological Association

Member

Sexually Transmitted Diseases Society of South Africa

Member

Association for Advancement of Science

Member

NY Academy of Science

Member

International AIDS Society

Member

Society for Epidemiological Research, USA

Member

International Society for Infectious Diseases

Member

Academy of Science in South Africa

Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

266447 Active profiles
317949 Profile views this week
2263 New profiles this week