Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Sam Cowen

status

their rank

3341

overall

135

in their industry

5

in their company

their badges

Newsmaker
Veteran
Complete
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Sam Cowen

Samantha Cowen

Nickname: 'Sam'

South African Television and Radio Personality


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 12-08-1973 in United Kingdom

Sam Cowen is a South African Writer as well as a Radio and Television Presenter. She co-presents the 702 Talk Radio Show, Breakfast Express. She also presents 'Great Expectations' the parenting show on etv and has written several books.


Web presence


Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


Book - 'Good Enough Mother'

in Books

Book - 'The Irreverent Mothersâ Handbook'

in Books

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Radio Presenter | 702 Talk Radio
Johannesburg, South Africa | January 2015 - present

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film

Every weekday afternoon


Presenter | Great Expectations | e.tv
Johannesburg, South Africa

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film


Previous Position(s)

Co-Presenter | Breakfast Express Show | 94.7 Highveld Stereo
Johannesburg, South Africa | January 1996 - December 2014

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film


Content Producer | 702 Talk Radio
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1994 - 1997

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film

Educational history

Tertiary

Achievements

Other Achievements

Publication - The Irreverent Mothers | 2009

Random / Struik

This title emerged from the authors' hilarious e-mails to each other while housebound with their newborn babies, and grew into an ongoing dialogue on motherhood and all it entails: from pregnancy, childbirth and weight gain to toddler sex education, kiddies' parties, and how to reclaim the marital bed for oneself and one's partner. Interspersed with these e-mails are their letters of advice to readers of their column in Your Baby magazine and contributions by experts in every conceivable field, from GPs to dieticians. With wicked wit and frank, down-to-earth advice, these two best friends offer a fresh perspective on motherhood that will keep the reader chuckling from beginning to end.

Forwards by Embeth Davidtz (Matilda and Shindler's List) and Clare Huisamen (Your Baby magazine editor)

- Exclusive Books: Hombru List 2009
- Kalahari.net: SA Books to Shout About 2009

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

is this you?

to claim this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

302467 Active profiles
441605 Profile views this week
525 New profiles this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now