Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Schalk Burger

status

their badges

Veteran
Athlete (Bronze)
Champion (Bronze)
Celebrity
Complete
Newsmaker
Workaholic
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Brainiac
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Schalk Burger

Nickname: 'Schalla'

South African Springbok Rugby player


Born 13-04-1983

Schalk Burger is a South African Rugby Player and is a flanker for the Springbok Rugby Team. He is the Captain of the Stormers Rugby Team in Cape Town. He will be unable to play in the Super 15 for six weeks due to a knee injury. He made his Stormers début against the Waratahs in 2004 and was also a member of the 2007 World Cup winning team. He was also a member of the team that won the 2002 International Rugby Board Under-21 World Cup.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Professional Rugby Player | Flanker | Western Province Rugby Team
Cape Town | 2003 - present

Sport and Recreation


Professional Rugby Player | Flanker | South African Springboks Rugby Team
2003 - present

Sport and Recreation



Previous Position(s)

Captain | Under-21 Springbok Squad
2003 - 2003

Cricketer | Boland Cricket Academy
2000 - 2000

Achievements

Awards

Laureus Award | 2007

World team of the Year

South African Rugby Player of the Year | 2011

Rugby World Champion | International Rugby Board

Players' Player of the Year | IRPA

Newcomer of the Year | International Rugby Board

SA Rugby Player of the Year | ABSA

International Player of the Year | International Rugby Board

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

who's who Statistics

213572 Active profiles
277187 Profile views this week
3311 New profiles this week

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress: