Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Sejamothopo Motau

status

their rank

782

overall

128

in their industry

10

in their company

their badges

Newsmaker
Pioneer
Associate (Bronze)
Brainiac
Complete
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Sejamothopo Motau

Nickname: 'Sej'

Democratic Alliance's Shadow Minister of Labour


Born 18-07-1943

Sej Motau is the Democratic Alliance's Shadow Minister of Labour. He previously served as the Democratic Alliance's Shadow Minister of Energy. He also serves as ambassador at large and former president of PRISA, the Institute for Public Relations and Communication Management in Southern Africa. He joined the Democratic Alliance in 2008.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Shadow Minister | Labour | Democratic Alliance
2012 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Previous Position(s)


General Manager | SASOL LIMITED
1996 - 2008

General Manager | Transnet Ltd
1995 - 1996

Divisional Manager | Anglo American South Africa
1992 - 1995

Press Officer | ANGLO AMERICAN PLC
1987 - 1992

Senior Reporter | The Star
South Africa | 1987 - 1987

Reporter | Pretoria News
1977 - 1987

Achievements

Awards

Fulbright Scholar

Activities

Memberships

Global Alliance

President, 2006 - present

Public Relations Institute of South Africa

President

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

266271 Active profiles
308310 Profile views this week
2324 New profiles this week