Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Shafiishuna Nujoma

status

their badges

Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Shafiishuna Nujoma

Shafiishuna Samuel Nujoma

Nickname: 'Sam'


Born 12-05-1929 in Namibia

Member: Constituent Assembly; Signed ceasefire agreement with SA, resulting in implementation of UN Sec Council Resolution 435 1989; led negotiations between 5 western contact group & SA & front line states Nigeria & SWAPO 1977-78; 1st leader of African Nationalist Movement campaignin



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Member | Namibia | Constituent Assembly
1989 - present


Previous Position(s)

President | Government of Namibia
1990 - 2005

Acting Chief Executive | SWAPO
1960 - 2004

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Lincoln

Awarded in 1990

Honorary Doctor of Laws

Achievements

Awards

Indira Gandhi Prize

Ho Chi Minh Peace Award

Hon Citizenship of East Palo Alto

Hon Citizenship of New York

Hon Citizenship of Chicago

Non Citizenship of City & Country of San Francisco

Hon Citizenship of Atlanta

Namibia Freedom Award | California State University

Cert of Honour | University Ibadan

Frederic Joliot Curie Gold Medal

Lenin Peace Prize

the Grant Cruz

Grant Master Order Merit

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

275697 Active profiles
113960 Profile views this week
1601 New profiles this week