Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Shayne Robinson

status

their badges

Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Shayne Robinson

Nickname: 'Shayne'

International Documentary Photograher


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 10-05-1972 in Johannesburg South Africa

Multi-faceted Shayne Robinson is a son of the diverse culture of the Rainbow Nation, a photographer, videographer & journalist who is inspired by the elaborate forms of life that surround him on a daily basis. His collection of photographs greatly reflects the passion he feels for Africa and the betterment thereof.

Over the past 16 years Shayne has worked in over 28 countries around the world covering everything from civil wars & natural disasters to corporate & sporting events.

Shayne has always had a close link to the subjects that he photographs often finding himself conflicted and wanting to do more to help them.

In 2005 a project about a ballet school in Alexandra township that he spent a year working on, earned him a 1st prize, Arts and Entertainment in the prestigious World Press Photo competition. But more importantly because of this recognition he was able to raise funds to help support the school.

Shayne loves nothing more than to immerse himself in a story and he uses this passion to his clients benefit when working on their projects.



Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


Alexandra Ballet Project

in World Press Photo

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Freelance Documentary Photographer | Shayne Robinson Photography
Johannesburg, South Africa | January 2010 - present

Broadcast Media, Multimedia and Film

Everything!


Previous Position(s)

Photo Editor | Photographic | The Citizen Newspaper
Johannesburg, South Africa | January 2009 - December 2010

Publishing, Printing and Print Media

Photo Editor


Senior Photojournalist | Photographic | The Star Newspaper
Johannesburg, South Africa | November 2007 - November 2009

Publishing, Printing and Print Media

Photojournalist


Photo Editor | Photographic | South African Press Association
Johannesburg, South Africa | December 2001 - May 2005

Publishing, Printing and Print Media

Photo Editor
Photojournalist

Educational history

Secondary

Rand Park High School, Johannesburg, South Africa (1989)

Achievements

Awards

CNN African Journalist of the Year | 2004

Highly Commended

CNN African Journalist of the year | 2004

Highly Commended

CNN African Journalist of the year | 2004

Highly Commended

Fujifilm Press Awards | 2005

Highly Commended - News Portfolio

Fujifilm Press Awards | 2006

Highly Commended - Sports Single

Fujifilm Press Awards | 2006

Winner - Picture Story

Fujifilm Press Awards | 2006

Winner - Feature Single

Mondi Press Awards | 2007

Highly Commended - News Portfolio

Fujifilm Press Awards | 2007

Highly Commended - Judges Selection

Fujifilm Press Awards | 2007

Highly Commended - Overall Portfolio

Fujifilm Press Awards | 2007

Winner News Portfolio

World Press Photo | 2005

Winner Arts and Entertainment

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

323319 Active profiles
115754 Profile views this week
138 New profiles this week
5 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now