Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Sibilon Mothibe

status

their badges

Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Sibilon Mothibe

Sibilon Godfrey Mothibe

Nickname: 'Moses'


Born 31-03-1943 in Bethanie district Rustenburg

Moses is a Practising Advocate at the Johannesburg Society of Advocates. He is a Member of the Board of Trustees: Bophuthatswana Members of the National Assembly Pension Fund. He is an accredited Local Preacher at The Methodist Church of Southern Africa. He is a Member of the South African Medico Legal Society in Pretoria.


Business Address

19 Lavender Grove, Gooseberry Street, Honeydew Grove, Roodepoort, 2040


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Practising Advocate | Johannesburg Society of Advocates
2001 - present

Accredited Local Preacher | Methodist Church of Southern Africa
2000 - present

Member of the Board of Trustees | Bophuthatswana Members of the National Assembly Pension Fund
2000 - present


Assistant Magistrate |
Molopo

Interpreter Clerk | Grade 2 | Department of Bantu Administration & Development

Previous Position(s)

Advocate | North West Bar Assoc
1995 - 2000



Minister | Justice & Transport, Bop Government
1987 - 1991

Deputy Minister | Justice, Bop Government
1986 - 1987

Secretary | Government of Bophuthatswana
1982 - 1982

Deputy Secretary | Law & Order
1977 - 1981

Senior Magistrate | Department of Law and Order
1977 - 1977

Magistrate | Department of Law and Order
1975 - 1975

Interpreter Clerk | Grade I
1973 - 1973

Educational history

Tertiary

Completed 1982

Bachelor of Law

University of Zululand

PSLE & Diploma Legum

Customary Law cum Traditional Law

North-West University

Completed 1983

Bachelor of Laws (LLB)

Achievements

Awards

Order of the Leopard (Highest Order Awarded for Good Work) | State Pres

media exposure

Book

Author

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

279131 Active profiles
117369 Profile views this week
836 New profiles this week