Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Sibusiso Ndebele

status

their rank

179

overall

29

in their industry

11

in their company

their badges

Celebrity
Pioneer
Allrounder
Complete
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Leader
Newsmaker
Academic
Accomplished
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Sibusiso Ndebele

Sibusiso Joel Ndebele

Nickname: 'Sbu'

Minister of Correctional Services


Born 17-10-1948

Sibusiso Ndebele is Minister of Correctional Services. He served as Minister of Transport until 2012. He served as Provincial Chair of the African National Congress and Premier of KwaZulu-Natal Provincial Government. Ndebele is a former Board Director of the 2010 FIFA World Cup LOC.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Member | National Executive Committee | African National Congress
South Africa | 1997 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Founder | African Renaissance Trust
South Africa


Previous Position(s)

Minister | Correctional Services | Government of South Africa
2012 - 2014

Human Resources and Recruitment



Minister | Transport | Government of South Africa
Pretoria, South Africa | 2009 - 2012

Government, Public Administration and Defence




Provincial Deputy Chair | KwaZulu-Natal | African National Congress
Durban | 1996 - 1998

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member of Executive Council | Transport | KwaZulu-Natal Provincial Government
South Africa | 1994 - 2004

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Director | Office of Residence Administration | University of Durban-Westville
Durban, South Africa | 1991 - 1994

Academia, Education and Training


Regional Secretary | African National Congress
South Africa | 1990 - 1998

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Research Fellow | Town and Regional Planning | University of KwaZulu-Natal
South Africa | 1987 - 1987

Academia, Education and Training



Assistant Librarian | University of Swaziland
Swaziland | 1974 - 1976

Academia, Education and Training


Publicity Secretary | South African Students' Organisation | University of Zululand
South Africa | 1972 - 1972

Academia, Education and Training

Educational history

Secondary

Eshowe Teachers' Training and High School (1968)
Makhaseneni Primary School, Melmoth, South Africa

Tertiary

University of South Africa

1982 - 1983

Bachelor of Arts - International Politics and African Politics

University of Zululand

Completed 1972

Library Science


University of Zululand

Awarded in 2005

Honorary Doctorate

Achievements

Awards

COMTO award | COMTO | 2000

Continous support of African Renaissance at the African-Renaissance Transportation

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

232942 Active profiles
64641 Profile views this week
1680 New profiles this week