Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Simo Lushaba

status

their badges

Pioneer
Allrounder
Workaholic
Complete
Associate (Gold)
Brainiac
Veteran
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Simo Lushaba

Dugmore Simosezwe Lushaba

Nickname: 'Simo'

Managing Director of Talent Growth Partners


Born 23-01-1966

Simo Lushaba is the Managing Director of Talent Growth Partners. He also serves as the Chairman of GVSC Communications South Africa and as Shareholder and Non-Executive Chairman of Talent Africa.


Web presence


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Independent Non-Executive Director | CASHBUILD LIMITED
2011 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Independent Non-Executive Chairman | Spescom Limited
2009 - present

Manufacturing and Industrial


Vice President | Shared Business Services | LONMIN PLC
2006 - present

Manufacturing and Industrial


Independent Non-Executive Director | Harmony Gold Mining Co. Limited
2002 - present

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources




Shareholder & Non-Executive Chairman | Talent Africa

Social Development and Community Services



Facilitator | Director Development Programs | Institute of Directors of Southern Africa


Non-Executive Chairman | Pikitup (Pty) Ltd
Johannesburg, South Africa

Manufacturing and Industrial


Previous Position(s)

Chairman | Convocation | University of Zululand
South Africa | 2003 - 2005

Academia, Education and Training


Director | Rand Water
South Africa | 2003 - 2005

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources


Managing Director | Rand Water
South Africa | 2002 - 2005

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources



General Manager | Value Added Networks
South Africa | 1999 - 2000

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Assistant General Manager | Terminals
South Africa | 1997 - 1999

Transportation and Logistics


Commercial Manager | CoaLink
South Africa | 1995 - 1997

Assistant Regional Manager | Spoornet
South Africa | 1995 - 1996

Transportation and Logistics


Division Executive | National Sorghum Breweries Ltd
South Africa | 1994 - 1995

Manufacturing and Industrial


General Manager | National Sorghum Breweries Ltd
South Africa | 1993 - 1994

Manufacturing and Industrial


Manager Brewery | National Sorghum Breweries Ltd
South Africa | 1992 - 1993

Manufacturing and Industrial


Brewing Technical Trainee | South African Breweries Limited
South Africa | 1990 - 1992

Manufacturing and Industrial


Research Technician | University of Zululand
South Africa | 1988 - 1989

Academia, Education and Training


General Manager | Rail Operations | Transnet
South Africa

Transportation and Logistics


Educational history

Tertiary

University of Zululand

Completed 1989

Postgraduate Degree Bachelor of Science - Advanced Biochemistry

Instutute of Brewing, London

Completed 1991

Qualified Associate Brewer

Brewing

University of Wales

Completed 2001

Master of Business Administration

GIMT and Institute of Directors South Africa

Completed 2001

Post Graduate Diploma - Company Directions

University of KwaZulu-Natal

Completed 2004

Doctor of Business Administration

Achievements

Awards

2nd Best Manuscript in African language | De Jager - Haum Publishers

Activities

Memberships

South African Academy of Science and Engineering

Member

Institute of Brewing

Member

Institute of Directors

Member

Institute of Marketing Management

Member

Chartered Institute of Transport in South Africa

Member

National Productivity Institute

Member

Black Management Forum

Member

Black Enterprise Forum

Acting President

Usiba Writers' Guild

Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

who's who Statistics

215482 Active profiles
66308 Profile views this week
2366 New profiles this week

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress: