Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Sivandran Gounden

status

their rank

3194

overall

136

in their country

2

in their city

1

in their company

their badges

Complete
Associate (Silver)
Leader
Veteran
Workaholic
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Sivandran Gounden

Sivandran Munsami Gounden

Nickname: 'Sivi'

Chairman of Bateman Africa


Born 02-08-1959 in KwaZulu-Natal

Sivi Gounden is Chairman of Bateman Africa. He is Chief Executive Officer of Bateman. He is a Board Member of Anglo American and an Honorary Fellow for the SA Institute of Civil Engineers.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Chairman | Bateman Africa (Pty) Ltd
2004 - present

Chief Executive Officer | Bateman Africa (Pty) Ltd
2003 - present

Board Member | ANGLO AMERICAN PLC
2003 - present

Previous Position(s)

Deputy Director | Department of Public Works | Government of South Africa
1995 - 1999

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Special Advisor | Public Works Ministry | Government of South Africa
1994 - 1995

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Durban-Westville

Bachelor of Science

University of KwaZulu-Natal

Doctor of Philosophy

Activities

Memberships

Construction Industry Development Board

Member, 1996 - present

Engineering Council of SA

Member, 1984 - present

SA Institute of Municipal Engineers

Member

SA Institute of Civil Engineers

Honorary Fellow, 2001 - present

SA Institute of Civil Engineers

Fellow, 1998 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

322796 Active profiles
69924 Profile views this week
156 New profiles this week
4 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now