Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Sonel Opperman

status

their badges

Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Sonel Opperman

Sonel

Nickname: 'Sonel'

Dynamic, strong and motivated Sales driven Manager


Born 26-12-1982 in Bela-Bela(Warmbaths) Limpopo South Africa

Been in the sales and beauty industry for 11 years and have worked my way up from consultant to Area Manager. Started my career with Clinique and had no knowledge of skincare but being the kind of person that's driven by knowledge, everything i know and can do today i taught myself through not standing back but by making sure i get noticed.
























































Contact details

mmsopperman@gmail.com

M: 082 819 9735



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Area Manager | Select Division | African Sales Co (Pty) Ltd
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2009 - present

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail

Looking after their high profile area, such as Sandton, Melrose and top clients. Manage and develop staff reporting into me, achieving sales targets, implementation of new launches, negotiating in store 2nd points of sales, recognise better space and visibility for my brands, stock management.....


Previous Position(s)

Counter Manager | Clinique | Estee Lauder Companies
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2005 - 2007

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail

Stock alignment, Ordering of stock and
testers, daily and weekly reports, balancing of Stock book, Monthly Planners for all Staff, Planning and executing of events, Generate new Business, Customer Service, Merchandising


Salon Manager | Beauty | Placecol Holdings Limited
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2003 - 2005

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail

Day to day sales, Book appointments for therapists, generating new business, daily, weekly and monthly reports, ordering of stock. Was Promoted to Salon Manager of their Festival Mall branch.


Sales Consultant | Clinique | Estee Lauder Companies
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2001 - 2003

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail

Day to day sales, Stock alignment, ordering
Stock and testers, Customer Service, Merchandising

Educational history

Secondary

High School Modimole, Limpopo, South Africa (2000)

Tertiary

University of Pretoria

GAUTENG, South Africa | 2010 - 2010

Certificate - Retail Leadership Development

Strategic Alignment, Practical Leadership, Understanding Area of responsibility as a system, Dealing with conflict in the work place. Securing the right person for the work place-a competence approach

Network Field Markewting

Johannesburg, South Africa | 2009 - 2009

Operation Excellence - Operations

Leadership, teamwork and problem solving resulting in continuous improvement throughout the organization by focusing on the needs of the customer, empowering employees, and optimizing existing activities in the process

Skills Training for Employment Centre

Johannesburg, South Africa | 2008 - 2008

Certificate - Disciplinary Procedures and Hearings

Clear understanding of the fundamental principals, substantive and procedural issues. Concept of progressive discipline and constitutional principles. Follow correct procedures in a disciplinary hearing.

Crisp Training Vision

Johannesburg, South Africa | 2007 - 2007

Certificate - Conflict Management

Influencing the context in which conflict occurs so as to challenge the meaning and perceptions of conflict itself, particularly the respective attitudes and understandings of specific actors towards one another.

Crisp Training Vision

Johannesburg, South Africa | 2007 - 2007

Certificate - Skilful Customer Care

Basic rules of Customer Care and how to identify every consumer's needs.

Technikon Pretoria

GAUTENG, South Africa | 2002 - 2002

Certificate - Beauty Consultancy Course

Basic fundamentals of beauty therapy

Activities

community

Maranatha Community Church

Volenteer, 2010 - present

With any and all assistance they my need...food kithchen, after church activities etc

Other Activities

Photo Editing

Image Editor, 2006 - present

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324498 Active profiles
9920 Profile views this week
140 New profiles this week
1 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now