Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Sophia Honman

status

their rank

14550

overall

1

in their company

their badges

Complete
Allrounder
Workaholic
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Sophia Honman

Sophia Elizabeth Honman

Nickname: 'Bettie du Toit'

Founder of Kupangi


Born 02-02-1910

Deceased 02-02-2002 (92 years old)

Sophia Honman was the founder of Kupangi. She was also a braille teacher and played a role in the 1951-1952 Defiance Campaign. In 1963 Honman went into exile fleeing to Ghana and later London.



Professional details

Current Position(s)




Founder | Kupugani
Soweto

Achievements

Awards

Order of Baobab | 2012

For distinguished service beyond the call of duty

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

326167 Active profiles
162810 Profile views this week
147 New profiles this week
11 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now