Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Stanley Bhebhe

status

their badges

Pioneer
Allrounder
Associate (Bronze)
Brainiac
Veteran
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Stanley Bhebhe

Stanley Makhosi Bhebhe

Nickname: 'Stan'

Executive Head: Corporate Services Unit (IDT)


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 18-10-1956 in Bulawayo Zimbabwe

Stanley Bhebhe is currently the Executive Head: Corporate Services at the Independent Development Trust (IDT); former Executive Regional Operations (IDT); Regional General Manager (IDT); a former Chief Executive Officer and Chief Operating Officer at World Vision of SA; a former Vice Rector (Academic Affairs) at Nazarene Theological College; a former International Board Member of the International Church of the Nazarene. He is currently a member of Council and Board of Africa Nazarene University in Nairobi, KENYA.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Executive Head: Corporate Services Unit | Corporate Services Unit | Independent Development Trust (IDT)
Pretoria, South Africa | September 2012 - present

Social Development and Community Services

Human Capital Management; Legal Services; Document Management; Informational Technology; Stakeholder Relations; Corporate Communications; Change Management; Organizational Development


Previous Position(s)

Board Director | General Board | International Church of the Nazarene
Kansas City, United States of America | February 2005 - June 2009

Other

Africa Representative on the International Board of the Church; Policy Development; Development of Youth programs


Acting Chief Operating Officer | Development Programs Services Unit | Independent Development Trust
Pretoria, South Africa | September 2005 - March 2007

Social Development and Community Services

Operations Management; Client Relations Management; Program Capacity Building; Municipal Support Services: Construction of Education and Health Facilities; Business Development


Executive: Regional Operations | Development Programs Services Unit | Independent Development Trust
Pretoria, South Africa | August 2005 - August 2012

Social Development and Community Services

Coordination of IDT Regions; Client Relations Management; Monitoring and Evaluation; Portfolio performance reporting


Regional General Manager | Development Programs Services Unit | Independent Development Trust (IDT)
Durban, South Africa | 2002 - July 2005

Social Development and Community Services

Strategy Development; Stakeholder annd Client Relations Management; Business Development; Program Planning, Implementation and Management


Chief Executive Officer | World Vision of SA
Florida, Gauteng | 1997 - 1999

Chief Operating Officer | World Vision of SA
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1996 - December 1996

Social Development and Community Services

Strategic Planning; Businness Development; Grant Funding; Child Sponsorship Marketing; Community Development


Lecturer | Department of Religious Studies | University of the Witwatersrand
Johannesburg, South Africa | January 1995 - December 1995

Academia, Education and Training

Teaching Sociology of Religions; Ethics; African Religions


Vice-Rector | Academic Affairs | Nazarene Theological College
Honeydew | 1994 - 1996

Visiting Lecturer | Social Ethics | Evangelical Bible Seminary of Southern Africa
Pietermaritzburg, South Africa | 1992 - 1992

Assistant Teacher | Social Anthropology | Drew University
Madison, United States of America | 1992 - June 19992

Academia, Education and Training

Research; Preparation of Learning resources and facilitating seminars


Adjunct Associate Professor | Sociology | Country College of Morris Randolph
1992 - 1993

Adjunct Professor | African Religions | Fairleigh Dickinson University
United States of America | 1990 - 1991

Research Assistant | Methodist Centre | Drew University
1988 - 1993

Co-ordinator | College of Ministry | Christian College of Southern Africa
Harare, Zimbabwe | 1986 - 1987

Youth Pastor | Imbali Church of the Nazarene
Pietermaritzburg | 1980 - 1982

Educational history

Tertiary

Drew University, United States of America

Completed 1991

Master of Philosophy

Drew University, United States of America

Completed 1994

Doctor of Philosophy

Evangelical Bible Seminary of Southern Africa

Completed 1982

Licentiate in Theology

The Reformed Theological College

Completed 1984

Bachelor of Divinity

University of Zimbabwe

Completed 1987

Master of Arts

Achievements

Awards

Denman Dissertation Fellowship | Drew University

Nominated to Who's Who among Student's in American Universities and Colleges from Drew University

Distinguished Alumni Award for Academic and Professional Achievement | CCOSA

Activities

Memberships

Africa Nazarene University, Nairobi, KENYA

Senate and Board Member, March 2010 - present

Africa Nazarene University is a 15 year old private University which is already ranked 12th amongst Kenyan Universities

Doctrinal and Historical Theology

Chair

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

320676 Active profiles
47050 Profile views this week
343 New profiles this week
2 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now