Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Stefanus Coetzee

status

their rank

2544

overall

1222

in their country

1

in their city

3

in their company

their badges

Complete
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Stefanus Coetzee

Stefanus Francois Coetzee

Nickname: 'Stef'

Executive Director of Afrikaanse Handelsinstituut


Born 12-08-1949 in Victoria West South Africa

Stef Coetzee led the transformation of the University of the Free State in 1997 to 2002. He is Executive Director of Afrikaanse Handelsinstituut.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Executive Director | Afrikaanse Handelsinstituut
2008 - present

Executive Director | Afrikaanse Handelsinstituut
2007 - present



Council Member | Higher Educ (SA/Exo Member)


Council Member | Commonwealth Universities

Professor | University of Stellenbosch Business School | Stellenbosch University

Previous Position(s)

Vice-Chair | Premier's Econ Advisory Council Prov of the Free Sate
Bloemfontein | 2002 - 2005

Chair | Matriculation Board of SA
2001 - 2003

Member | National Research Foundation
Pretoria | 1999 - 2005

Vice-Chancellor & Rector | University of the Free State
1997 - 2002

Chair | Advisory Council
1995 - 1995

Vice-Rector | Potchefstroom University
1994 - 1996


Professor |
Pretoria | 1991 - 1991

Consultant | Development Bank of Southern Africa
Midrand | 1991 - 1991

Director | Centre for Policy Analysis | Development Bank of Southern Africa
1984 - 1990

Senior Executive | Policy Analysis, Development Bank of SA
1984 - 1990

Associate Professor |
Pretoria | 1982 - 1983

Senior Lecturer & Researcher | Institute of Social & Economic Research, University Free State
Bloemfontein | 1974 - 1981

Educational history

Tertiary

University of the Free State

Completed 1980

Doctor of Philosophy

Completed 1974

Master of Arts

Achievements

Awards

Centenary medal (for transformation leadership) | University of the Free State

One of the Top 100 Non-Political Decision-Makers in SA | Media Panel

Prof Extraordinaire | University of Pretoria

Activities

Memberships

Development Society of Southern Africa

Past president, 1983 - 1988

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

275186 Active profiles
51944 Profile views this week
1736 New profiles this week