Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Colonel Steven Moodley

status

their rank

2871

overall

1394

in their country

1

in their city

393

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Brainiac
Scholar
Networker
Complete
Veteran
Workaholic
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Colonel Steven Moodley

Steven Moodley

Nickname: 'STEVEN'

Station Commander, South African Police Midrand


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 28-04-1964 in CLAIRWOOD DURBAN KWAZULU NATAL South Africa

Serving as a Station Commander for the past 24 years. Serving in the South African Police Service for 32 years.
Committed to Serving our people no matter what.

Contact details

stevenmoodley@vodamail.co.za

gpmidrand.sc.moodley@saps.gov.za

O: 0113471665

M: 0828286032


Web presence

Business Address

Midrand, Midrand, South Africa


Professional details

Current Position(s)


COLONEL | South African Police Service
1982 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence

I JOINED THE SOUTH AFRICAN POLICE SERVICES ON 16 SEPTEMBER 1982


Senior Superintendent | South African Police Service
1982 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Command and Control: manage the running of all the components at SAPS Midrand





Previous Position(s)

STATION COMMISSIONER | SOUTH AFRICAN POLICE SERVICES ROSEBANK
1994 - 2001

Government, Public Administration and Defence

I was the first black Station Commissioner to have been appointed at SAPS Rosebank. this was during the transformation of the South African Police Services.

Educational history

Secondary

GLENOVER SECONDARY, Chatsworth, South Africa (1982)

Tertiary

South African Police Services

Paarl, South Africa | September 2013 - October 2013

Station Management Learning Programme - Policing

South African Police Service

Paarl, South Africa | September 2012 - October 2012

Middle Management Learning Programme - Policing

University of Witwatersrand

Johannesburg, South Africa | 1997 - 1997

Certificate - Human Rights and Diversity

University of Pretoria

Pretoria, South Africa | 1997 - 1999

Jupmet - Policing

University of Witwatersrand

Johannesburg, South Africa | 1996 - 1996

Certificate - Human Rights and the Constitution

University of South Africa

Pretoria, South Africa | 1990 - present

ND:Police Administration - Police Administration

M Tech: Policing

Logos Bible College

Durban, South Africa | 1988 - December 1990

Biblical Study - Old Testament

University of South Africa/Universiteit van Suid-Afrika

1987 - 2009

B-TECH POLICING - POLICE PRACTICE

UNISA

Pretoria, South Africa | 1986 - present

Policing - Police Administration

M Tech: Policing

Achievements

Awards

Medal World Cup | 2010

Policing the 2010 World Cup

Medal 30 year Distinguished service | 2012

2012

10 YEAR FAITHFUL SERVICE, 20 YEAR FAITHFUL SERVICE, 10 YEAR POLICING IN A DEMOCRACY, 75TH ANIVERSARY MEDAL, | 1992

10 YEAR FAITHFUL SERVICE MEDAL,
20 YEAR FAITHFUL SERVICE MEDAL,
10 YEAR POLICING IN A DEMOCRACY MEDAL,
75TH ANIVERSARY MEDAL,

media exposure

COLONEL STEVEN MOODLEY | 2009

ALL PROJECTS AT SAPS MIDRAND

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

279232 Active profiles
150113 Profile views this week
850 New profiles this week