Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Susan Goldstein

status

their badges

Philanthropist (Bronze)
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Susan Goldstein

Susan Jane Goldstein

Nickname: 'Sue'


Born 06-04-1956 in Johannesburg

Steering committee member : World Congress on Communication for Development , Rome; Honorary Lecturer : School of Public Health, University of the Witwatersrand , Johannesburg; Associate member : College of Medicine, Public Health ; Board Member: Let us Grow, Orange Farm;


Business Address

38 St Swithins Ave, Auckland Park, Johannesburg, 2092


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Honorary Lecturer | School of Public Health | University of the Witwatersrand
Johannesburg | 1999 - present

Previous Position(s)

Steering committee member | World Congress on Communication for Development
Rome | 2005 - 2007

Educational history

Tertiary

University of the Witwatersrand

Completed 1993

Diploma Health Services Management


Achievements

media exposure

Encyclopaedia Chapter | Elsevier Encyclopedia of Public Health | 2008

First Author

Book Chapter | John Benjamins Publishing Company | 2008

First Author

Peer reviewed paper | Journal of Health Communication | 2005

First Author

Book chapter | Lawrence Erlbaum Associates | 2004

one author

Book chapter | Rowman & Littlefield Publishers | 2003

One author

Book Chapter | Ohio University Press | 2003

First Author

Health Promotion | Heinneman | 1997

One of three authors (Culson, Goldstein and Ntuli)

Activities

Memberships

College of Medicine, Public Health

Associate member , 2003 - present

community

Planned Parenthood Association

Board Member, 1992 - 1994

National Progressive Primary Health Care Network

Regional Chair, 1986 - 1988

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324464 Active profiles
92350 Profile views this week
135 New profiles this week
7 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now