Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Susan Van der Merwe

status

their rank

6254

overall

246

in their country

7

in their city

651

in their industry

118

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Complete
Workaholic
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Susan Van der Merwe

Susan Comber Van der Merwe

Nickname: 'Sue'

Deputy Minister of International Relations and Cooperation


Born 29-05-1954 in Port Elizabeth

Susan Van der Merwe Deputy Minister of International Relations and Cooperation of the Republic of South Africa since 11 May 2009; Member of Parliament for the African National Congress (ANC) since 1996. Sits on the Board Directors 2010 FIFA World Cup LOC.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Deputy Minister of International Relations and Cooperation | Government of South Africa
Pretoria | 2009 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member of the Joint Standing Committee on Intelligence | Parliament of South Africa | Government of South Africa
Cape Town

Government, Public Administration and Defence


ANC Whip | Parliament of South Africa | Government of South Africa
Cape Town

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member of Portfolio Committee on Communications | Parliament of South Africa | Government of South Africa
Cape Town

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member of Portfolio Committee on Finance | Parliament of South Africa | Government of South Africa
Cape Town

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member of Parliamentary Portfolio Committee on Environmental Affairs and Tourism | Parliament of South Africa | Government of South Africa
Cape Town

Previous Position(s)

Deputy Minister | Department of Foreign Affairs | Government of South Africa
Pretoria | 2004 - 2009

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Parliamentary Councillor to the President | Parliament of South Africa | Government of South Africa
Cape Town | 2001 - 2004

Executive Assistant | Open Society Foundation for South Africa
South Africa | 1993 - 1995

Participant | Mont Fleur Scenario Planning Exercise
South Africa | 1991 - 1993

Coordinator | Advice Office | Black Sash
Cape Town | 1988 - 1991

Director | Local Organising Commitee | 2010 FIFA World Cup

Sport and Recreation

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Cape Town

Completed 1976

Bachelor of Arts

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324537 Active profiles
56004 Profile views this week
143 New profiles this week
6 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now