Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Sydney Catton

status

their rank

2007

overall

1104

in their country

166

in their city

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Allrounder
Associate (Silver)
Complete
Philanthropist (Gold)
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Sydney Catton

Sydney Edward Catton

Nickname: 'Syd'

Director of Companies


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 11-11-1950 in Johannesburg South Africa

Actively involved in development projects in Southern Africa, involving tourism development and promotion, and international project funding.

Contact details

sydcatton1@gmail.com

M: 0713467804



Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


BEE consulting

in Consulting

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Chief Executive Officer | African Property Enterprises Ltd
1999 - present



Director | of Companies

Director | Fagis ag
Zurich

Previous Position(s)

Chairman | BanqMatch Corporation (Pty) Ltd
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2012 - 2013

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Chief Executive Officer | Africa's Best 169 Ltd
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2003 - 2009

Consulting and Project Management


Chief Executive Officer | THW Investments Ltd
2001 - 2002

Director | Afrowealth Trust and Administrators Ltd
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1997 - 2001

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Director | Afrowealth Financial Services Ltd
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1997 - 2001

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Director | Best Cards Ltd
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1997 - 2001

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Director | Herbert Baker Management (Pty) IT Ltd
Pretoria, South Africa | 1997 - 2001

Publishing, Printing and Print Media


Chief Executive Officer | Property Acquisition Group Ltd
1996 - 2001

Director | Swiss-Euro Credit Bank AG
Pretoria, South Africa | 1994 - 1996

Accounting, Banking and Finance



Director | Diatom Filter Minerals Ltd
Cape Town, South Africa | 1992 - 1997

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources


Director | Cast Mining & Exploration (Pty) Ltd
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1992 - 1997

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources


Director | GMT Vamping & Sweeping (Pty) Ltd
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1992 - 1997

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources


Director | Solar & Renewable Power for Africa Ltd
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1987 - 2001

Environment and Conservation


Director | Prof Nic Wiehahn and Associates (Pty) Ltd
Pretoria, South Africa | 1987 - 1995

Academia, Education and Training


Director | Kusasa Mining Botswana (Pty) Ltd
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1987 - 2001

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources


Director | Experto Vet Ltd
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1987 - 1995

Medical, Healthcare and Pharmaceuticals


Director | Ali's Tastee Express (Pty) Ltd
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1987 - 1997

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail


Director | Afrowealth Asset Management Ltd
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1986 - 1996

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Director | Burkea Park Estates Ltd
Pretoria, South Africa | 1985 - 2001

Property and Real Estate


Director | 4 Ways Value Mart (Pty) Ltd
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1985 - 1997

Property and Real Estate


Director | Zandfontein Industrial Park (Pty) Ltd
Pretoria, South Africa | 1985 - 1997

Property and Real Estate



Founder and Chief Executive Officer | PAG Ltd
South Africa | 1984 - 1996

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Director | Kusasa Developments Ltd
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1981 - 1997

Property and Real Estate


Director | Matheson & van der Spuy
Johannesburg South, South Africa | 1981 - 1997

Property and Real Estate


Director | Afrowealth Holdings and Investments Ltd
Johannesburg, South Africa | 1981 - 1997

Property and Real Estate

Educational history

Secondary

St Stithians College (1967)

Tertiary

University of the Witwatersrand

Completed 1972

Bachelor of Commerce

Certified International Personnel Consultant

Registered Personnel Practitioner (South Africa)

Achievements

media exposure

Promoter | Eduspectrum Career Telethon and TV series

Immigration Policy for SA | SACOB

Numerous magazines and newspapers | 19780

Numberous articles over numerous topics, particularly employment, career and job creation related

Financial and professional press

Author

Activities

Memberships

Institute of Directors (IoD)

Fellow

Institute of Personnel Consultants

Fellow

Institute of Personnel Management (IPM)

Member

CIPC

Member

RPP

Member

community

National Manpower Commission

Employer Caucus

National Committee for the Coordination of Career Services

Executive

Skills SA Foundation

Executive

SA Board for Personnel Practice

Committee Member

SACOB

Manpower, Education & Training committees

Association of Personnel Service Organisations

President, 1985 - 1987

First National College

Chairman, Board of Governors

Careers 2000

Chairman

ATREC Community Centre

Vice Chair

Progress Through Employment

Vice Chair

Operation Employment

Chairman

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

325656 Active profiles
34196 Profile views this week
136 New profiles this week
7 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now