Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Sydney Kitchen

status

their rank

8594

overall

their badges

Complete
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →

In the news

See all →


Sydney Kitchen

Sydney Stanley Kitchen

Nickname: 'Syd'

South African Musician


Born 14-02-1951

Deceased 22-03-2011 (60 years old)

Sydney Kitchen played at the major festivals since the early 90's: Splashy Fen, Rustler's Valley, Oppikoppi, Grahamstown, Edinburgh and Glastonbury. He started singing in the local church. Parkinson's Lore came second in the 1967 Battle of the Bands in Durban. He opened up his own speciality repair shop called Syd Kitchen's Guitar Saloon in 1982.


Web presence

Business Address

12 Constantia, 151 Fenniscowles Road, Durban, South Africa, 4001


Professional details

Previous Position(s)


Band Member | Amakool
1999 - 2011

Arts, Culture and Entertainment


Band Member | The O's
Durban, South Africa | 1988 - 2011

Arts, Culture and Entertainment


Band Member | Syd Kitchen & The Utensils
Durban, South Africa | 1985 - 1988

Arts, Culture and Entertainment


Band Member | Harry Was A Snake
Durban, South Africa | 1979 - 2011

Arts, Culture and Entertainment


Band Member | Equinox
Durban, South Africa | 1978 - 1979

Arts, Culture and Entertainment


Band Member | Kitchen Brothers
Durban, South Africa | 1971 - 1978

Arts, Culture and Entertainment


Band Member | Strawberry Fields
Durban, South Africa | 1970 - 1971

Arts, Culture and Entertainment


Band Member (Vocals) | Parkinson's Lore
Durban, South Africa | 1966 - 1968

Arts, Culture and Entertainment

Educational history

Tertiary

University of KwaZulu-Natal

Completed 1997

B.A. Hons (Cum Laude)

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

265597 Active profiles
267252 Profile views this week
2439 New profiles this week