Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Takalani Muavha

status

their rank

8145

overall

4154

in their country

20

in their city

304

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Complete
Workaholic
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Takalani Muavha

Takalani Muavha

Nickname: 'Taks'

Managing Member, Taktho Environmental Strategy


Born 07-01-1982 in Thohoyandou South Africa

Takalani Muavha is the project Leader graduated with a BA (Hons) in Geography and Environmental Management from the University of Johannesburg (former Rand Afrikaans University) in 2007. Takalani has ten (10) years of experience in the environmental consulting, project management and waste management-consulting field and has been exposed to a variety of projects and situations. Her key areas of expertise are the following: Environmental Impact Management, Mining rights application, Environmental Awareness Programme, Environmental Management Programme/ Plan, Integrated Water & Waste Management plan, Integrated waste management planning, Waste minimizations initiatives, Hazardous waste management planning, Industrial waste management strategy/ plan, Environmental sensitivity scanning, Environmental Impact Assessments, Project Management, Public Participation Process, Environmental Management Planning (EMP), Strategic Environmental Assessment (SEA), Environmental Management Framework (EMF), Environmental Monitoring and Auditing, Environmental-legal reviews and Social impact assessment.

Current focus: Prospecting. Borrow Pits, Mining Rights Application & Environmental Management Plan Reports.

Contact details

takalani@takenviro.co.za

O: 0117665477

M: 0727416494


Web presence

Business Address

8 Luttig St, Roodepoort, South Africa, 1724


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Business Development manager | consulting & construction | Pangea Trading
Roodepoort, South Africa | 2012 - present

Building, Construction and Engineering

Marketing, Budgeting, resource management, HR, Business management


Chair Person | Taktho Suppliers
Roodepoort

Business Development manager


Environmental Manager | Taktho Environmental Strategy
Johannesburg

Previous Position(s)

Environmental Project Manager | Environmental & Mineral Tenure | MSA Group Services
Craighall Park, South Africa | 2008 - 2009

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources

Environmental Impact Assessment, Mining rights application and Waste Management

Educational history

Tertiary

Rand Afrikaans University

johanessburg | Completed 2004

BA Geography and Environmental Management

Geography and environmental management degree

University of Johannesburg

Johannesburg | Completed 2007

Honours Geography and Environmental Management

Geography and Environmental Management

Achievements

media exposure

Enviropaedia | 2012

A to Z of Green Topics with short factual explanations.
Environmental challenges to broad overview perspectives.
Controversial Issues for exploring conflicting values and viewpoints. Database of environmental & other organisations involved in sustainable development, including: NGO’s; Consultants; Companies; Government; Academic Institutions

Activities

Other Activities

Golf

junior, 2011 - present

entry level, skill upping my skills for GOLF on a drive range

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

274529 Active profiles
149578 Profile views this week
1860 New profiles this week