Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Thokozile Masipa

status

their rank

2408

overall

1143

in their country

27

in their city

87

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Veteran
Complete
Newsmaker
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Thokozile Masipa

Thokozile Matilda Masipa

Nickname: 'Tilly'

Judge for the Gauteng High Court


Born 16-10-1947 in Soweto South Africa

Thokozile Masipa is a Judge at the Johannesburg Division for the Gauteng High Court. She was a crime reporter whose stories often told of the indignities of life under apartheid and went on to become an advocate in her late forties. Masipa became the second black woman admitted to the Bench in South Africa.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Judge | Gauteng High Court
Johannesburg | 1998 - present

Law Practice and Legal Services


Previous Position(s)


Editor | Women's Section | Post

Publishing, Printing and Print Media

Educational history

Secondary

Immaculata High School, Alexandra, New Zealand (1966)

Tertiary

University of South Africa

Completed 1974

Bachelor of Arts degree - Social Work

University of South Africa

Completed 1990

Bachelor of Laws

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

254979 Active profiles
32455 Profile views this week
2549 New profiles this week