Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Afri Musician Artist

status

their badges

Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Complete
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Afri Musician Artist

Nickname: 'Afri'

afri, thulani ndlovu, who is afri , afri musician,


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born in Pietermaritzburg South Africa


Afri is a South African songwriter, recording musician and Dj who’s real name is Thulani Ndlovu born on 10 November 1980 by parents of different countries that is Zimbabwe and South Africa (Both parents met as soldiers in exile). He grew up in Johannesburg (Alex and Kew) and spent his teenagehood in Durban Inanda Emtshebheni and Pietermaritzburg Ashburton where he used to participate in small businesses as a stone fabricator and also been pushing his music career as a Dj well known to his fans and clubs around the city as DJ Tboss and was part of the ANC DJs in the President Zuma cases and number of African National Congress campaigns.
Afri also shared a stage with a number of the well known Top artist like Professor, Big Nuz, Dj Tira and many more. With the help of business people like Themba Njilo, Vusi Mvelase, Secretary general of the ANC Super Zuma. Afri who is now based in Pretoria and Durban did a welcome back in the music industry and have released Album titled “I want to know you” with 14 tracks. The album is produced by a number of well-known producers based in Durban, Nigeria, and the UK including Durban based producers Nature, Dj Panuza, Dust and many more. One of his songs features international Musician Castor Pollux. The album has mixed Genres from Afro Pop, Afro Beat, Dancehall, House, and RnB. Album is out on iTunes, Google, Amazon, Spotify and all digital (online stores worldwide). Physical CDs are available on order touchafri@gmail.com

Contact details

touchafri@gmail.com



Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


I want to know you by Afri (Music Album is Out in...

in Recording artist

I want to know you by Afri (Music Album is Out in...

in Recording artist

Professional details

Current Position(s)

Recording Artist | South Side Records
Johannesburg, South Africa | 2012 - present

Arts, Culture and Entertainment

Musician, Producer, Dj , Song Writer


Educational history

Secondary

mateme secondary shool, Nkayi, Zimbabwe (1994)

Achievements

Awards

SAAW | 1997

Best Song Writer and upcoming DJ

Shortlist and nomination

Business man of the year | 2002

Young entrepreneur creating jobs for much local youths

media exposure

Afri | 2018

Gagasi fm,Inanda fm, ilanga news, Isolezwe, Eyethu news

Activities

Memberships

African National Congress

Member / Dj, 2007 - present

A Dj of the Moses Mabhida region and a comrade under secretary Super Zuma - Known as DJ TBOSS AKA AFRI

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

326180 Active profiles
5306 Profile views this week
149 New profiles this week
1 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now