Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Thuli Madonsela

status

their rank

93

overall

53

in their country

3

in their city

15

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Brainiac
Celebrity
Complete
Veteran
Workaholic
Pioneer
Leader
Newsmaker
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Thuli Madonsela

Thulisile Madonsela

Nickname: 'Thuli'

Public Protector of South Africa


Currently resides in: Gauteng, South Africa

Born 28-09-1962 in Soweto South Africa

Thulisile Madonsela is South Africa's Public Protector. She is also a Human Rights Lawyer and Equality Expert. Madonsela is one of the 11 technical experts who helped the Constitutional Assembly draft the final constitution in 1994 and 1995. Previously, she was a member of a Task Team that prepared constitutional inputs for the Gauteng Province of the African National Congress. She presented the final document at the African National Congress' Gauteng Constitutional Conference in 1995.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Public Protector | Public Protector South Africa
South Africa | 2009 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence




Previous Position(s)

Leader Task Team | Office of the Status of Women in the Presidency
2009 - 2009

Social Development and Community Services

It entailed preparing a discussion document for the incoming Cabinet on the Proposed Women’s Ministry






Chief Director Transformation and Equity | Justice | Government of South Africa
South Africa | 1997 - 2001

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Deputy Director | Justice | Government of South Africa
South Africa | 1995 - 1997

Government, Public Administration and Defence




Task Team | Transition Act | Local Government
1993 - 1994

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Law Lecturer | Law School-Centre | University of the Witwatersrand
South Africa | 1993 - 1995

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Applied Legal Studies Research Officer


Intern | Law School Centre | University of the Witwatersrand
Johannesburg | 1992 - 1992

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Applied Legal Studies Research





Assistant Teacher | Naledi High School
South Africa | 1982 - 1983

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Assistant Teacher | Evelyn Baring High School
South Africa | 1980 - 1980

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Educational history

Secondary

Evelyn Baring High School, Nhlangano, Swaziland

Tertiary

University of the Witwatersrand

Johannesburg, South Africa | Completed 1990

LLB

University of Swaziland

Completed 1987

BA Law

University of Cape Town

Awarded in 2015

Honorary Doctor of Laws degree

University of Stellenbosch

Cape Town, South Africa | Completed March 2015

LL.D - Doctor of Laws Degree

(Honoris causa)

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

304818 Active profiles
440827 Profile views this week
428 New profiles this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now