Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Timothy Modise

status

their rank

426

overall

26

in their country

3

in their city

1

in their company

their badges

Newsmaker
Allrounder
Associate (Bronze)
Complete
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Timothy Modise

Timothy Molefe Modise

Nickname: 'Tim'

LOC Communications Director


Born 08-09-1961 in Pretoria

Tim Modise is Chairperson of BEE Scorecard for the Department Environmental Affairs and Tourism in Johannesburg. He is Chairman for the Ga-Rankuwa Forum for Excellence in Pretoria. He was Executive Director of Communications and commercial affairs for the 2010 Soccer World Cup local organising committee in Johannesburg. He is Presenter for Carte Blanche on M-Net.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Chairperson | BEE Scorecard | Department of Environmental Affairs and Tourism
Johannesburg | 2004 - present

Presenter | Carte Blanche | M-Net
2003 - present

Chairman | Ga-Rankuwa Forum for Excellence
Pretoria | 2000 - present


Previous Position(s)

Communications Director | 2010 FIFA World Cup Local Organising Committee
2010 - 2010

Executive Director | Communications and Commercial Affairs | 2010 FIFA World Cup Local Organising Committee
Johannesburg | 2007 - 2010

Presenter | 702 Talk Radio
2002 - 2006

Presenter | Tim Modise Show, SABC (SAFM)
2001 - 2002

Chairman | Proudly South African
Johannesburg | 2001 - 2004

Presenter | PM Live, SABC
2000 - 2001

Political Analyst | CSFB Securities
Johannesburg | 2000 - 2002

Presenter | PM Live and AM Live
1999 - 2000

Presenter | Television Actuality Programme
1998 - 1999

Educational history

Tertiary

UNISA

Diploma in Marketing Management

Damelin Business College

Diploma in Financial Management


Achievements

Awards

Leadership Award - Media Category | Old Mutual SA

Best Man Award | Men's Health

Promotion of Human Rights | International Jamie Brunet Award

Paul Harris Award | Rotary Club

Television and Radio Presenter of the Year | GQ Magazine

Communicator of the Year | Pretoria Technikon

President's Award | Institute of People Management (IPM)

Reconciliation | Institute of Justice and Reconciliation

Community Service | Rotary

Best Broadcaster in Radio | SABC

media exposure

City Press Newspaper

Columnist

Activities

Memberships

Growth Africa

Member, 2003 - present

Seido Karate

Member

SA Students Travel Service

Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

313670 Active profiles
310071 Profile views this week
154 New profiles this week
7 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now