Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Timothy Thahane

status

their rank

409

overall

61

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Complete
Allrounder
Associate (Bronze)
Brainiac
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Timothy Thahane

Timothy T Thahane

Nickname: 'Tim'

Minister of Finance of the Lesotho Cabinet


Born 02-11-1940

Timothy Thahane is the Minister of Finance and Development Planning. He is also the Chair of Nedbank Lesotho, Johannesburg & Swaziland.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Minister of Finance and Development Planning | Lesotho Cabinet
2002 - present

Government, Public Administration and Defence



Director | People's Bank
South Africa | 2001 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance


Director | Imperial Bank Limited
South Africa | 2001 - present

Accounting, Banking and Finance








Previous Position(s)

Deputy Governor | South African Reserve Bank
Pretoria | 1996 - 2001

Member | World Bank Reorg Steering Com
1987 - 1987

Member | World Bank Pres Council
1987 - 1991

Member | World Bank Personnel & Admin Com
1987 - 1991

Member | World Bank Policy & Research Com
1987 - 1991

Vice-President & Secretary | World Bank & its affiliates
1980 - 1986

Member | World Bank Financial Policy
1980 - 1981

Member | World Bank Managing Committee
1980 - 1981

Member | Board of Directors, Governor's Committee | South African Reserve Bank
Pretoria | 1980 - 1996

Member | Monetary Policy Com
1980 - 1996

Ambassador | USA | Kingdom of Lesotho
1978 - 1980

Executive Director | Africa Group I in World Bank
1976 - 1978

Alternate Executive Director | Africa Group I in World Bank
1974 - 1976

Ambassador | EEC | Kingdom of Lesotho
Brussels | 1973 - 1974

Deputy Chair | Board | Bank of Lesotho
1971 - 1974

Representative | Administration | International Centre for Settlement of Investment Disputes
1970 - 1974

Representative | Member Panel of Conciliators
1970 - 1974

Alternate Governor | World Bank Group | Kingdom of Lesotho
1969 - 1974


Chair | Management Committee | South African Reserve Bank

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Memorial of Newfoundland, Canada

Awarded in 1999

Honorary Doctor of Laws

University of Toronto

Master of Arts

Achievements

media exposure

economics

Author

Activities

Memberships

Governing Council of University of the Witwatersrand Foundation 1998

Member

Council of University of Pretoria 1999

Member

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

326275 Active profiles
143721 Profile views this week
124 New profiles this week
9 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now