Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Tokyo Sexwale

status

their rank

87

overall

48

in their country

3

in their city

17

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Philanthropist (Gold)
Celebrity
Pioneer
Allrounder
Associate (Bronze)
Complete
Achiever
Leader
Newsmaker
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Brainiac
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Tokyo Sexwale

Tokyo Mosima Gabriel Sexwale

Nickname: 'Tokyo'

Non-Executive Chairman Mvelaphanda Holdings


Born 05-03-1953 in Soweto South Africa

Tokyo Sexwale is the Non-Executive Chair of Mvelaphanda Holdings. Sexwale was a member of the World Cup 2010 Preparatory Committee and sat on the Board of Directors for 2010 FIFA World Cup. Sexwale is a member of Brookings Institution's International Advisory Council.


Web presence

Business Address

23 Glenhove Rd, Melrose Estate, Johannesburg, 2196


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Non-Executive Chair | Mvelaphanda Holdings (Pty) Limited
South Africa | 2007 - present

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources



Previous Position(s)


Head | Special Projects | African National Congress
South Africa | 2010 - 1994

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Minister of Human Settlements | Government of South Africa
South Africa | 2009 - 2013

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Member | World Cup 2010 Preparatory Committee
South Africa | 2004 - 2010

Sport and Recreation


Executive Chair | Diamonds, Platinum, Energy | Mvelaphanda Holdings (Pty) Limited
South Africa | 2002 - 2007

Mining, Energy and Natural Resources


Non-Executive Director | BARCLAYS AFRICA GRP LTD
South Africa | 2001 - 2008

Accounting, Banking and Finance



Ex-Officio Member | National Executive Committee | African National Congress
South Africa | 1991 - 1997

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Chair | Gauteng Region | African National Congress
South Africa | 1991 - 1997

Government, Public Administration and Defence


Head | Military Headquarters | African National Congress
South Africa | 1990 - 1991

Government, Public Administration and Defence

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Nottingham

United Kingdom

Honorary Technical Doctorate

UB, NUL and Swaziland

Business Studies

Achievements

Awards

Wits Business School Management Excellence Award | Wits Business School

Top Black Businessman of the Year | Impumeleo's Top 300 Empowerment Companies Awards

Honorary Consul-General | Finland

Reach and Teach Leadership Award | United States

Honorary Colonel | South African Air force

Order of the Freedom of Havana | Cuba

Paul Harris Fellow of Rotary Foundation

Cross for Valour: Ruby Class

Activities

Memberships

South African Airforce Association

Honorary Member

South Africa - Japan Business Association

Vice-Chair

South African-Russian Business Initiative, Technology and Cultural Association

President

community

Sexwale Family Foundation

Trustee

Nelson Mandela Foundation

Trustee

Global Philanthropists Circle of the Synergos Institute

Trustee

Robben Island Ex-Prisoners Trust

Trustee

Johannesburg Child and Family Welfare Society

Patron

Streetwise South Africa

Patron

Save the Family Fund

Patron

The Sky is No Limit

Patron

Aero Club of South Africa

Board Member

Save the Family Trust

Initiator and Patron

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

265597 Active profiles
255213 Profile views this week
2439 New profiles this week