Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Tonie Konig

status

their rank

6602

overall

3583

in their country

32

in their city

321

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Networker
Associate (Bronze)
Allrounder
Complete
Scholar
Workaholic
Academic
Accomplished
Achiever
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Tonie Konig

Nickname: 'Tonie'

Cape Town Based Marketing and Security Consultant


Currently resides in: Western Cape, South Africa

Born 06-02-1966 in Kimberley South Africa

Owner of Main Street Marketing (SA) and Inbound Digital Marketing Agency and Account Manager for SAS Security Services, Supplier of Security Guards to National Key-points and Construction Industry

Contact details

tonie@mainstreetmarketing.co.za

tonie@sassecurity.co.za

O: 0215569014

M: 0812712069


Web presence

Business Address

10 Frere Avenue, Cape Town, South Africa, 7441


Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


Professional details

Current Position(s)

SEO, Social Media and Mobile Marketing Advisor to Estate Agents | Main Street Marketing
2011 - present

Marketing, Advertising and Public Relations

I set-up complete online marketing campaigns, from blogs through to mobile initiatives. I also present Social Media Workshops and webinars.


New Business Development Manager | SAS Security Services
2011 - present

Marketing, Advertising and Public Relations

Servicing the greater Cape Town area with security guards...


Internet Marketing Consultant | Main Street Marketing
2009 - present

Marketing, Advertising and Public Relations

We implement and maintain Internet, mobile and social media campaigns for local business with special focus on real estate and franchises.


Previous Position(s)

Founder and CEO, Responsible for Internet Marketing Strategies and SEO of Our Site | Konig Exotic Leathers
2003 - 2006

Manufacturer of exotic leather garments for the export market.


Associate | RE/MAX Property Associates
2001 - 2002

Marketing, Advertising and Public Relations

Estate agent in the Table View, Parklands area.


Estate Agent | RE/MAX Pontac
1996 - 1999

Property and Real Estate

Focused on selling farms in the Boland area, achieved a 100% award in 1997

Educational history

Secondary

Diamantveld High School, Kimberley, South Africa (1982)

Tertiary

Damelin

1996 - present

Visual Basics

University of Port Elizabeth

1986 - 1988

B Comm - Industrial Psychology

Diamantveld Hoer Skool

1979 - 1983

Martic

ProMMA

ProMMA Judge & Referee

Activities

Memberships

WPKA

Provincial Officials Co-ordinator, 2007 - present

NAMASA

Associate, October 2012 - present

National Association of Managing Agents

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324568 Active profiles
78751 Profile views this week
138 New profiles this week
8 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now