Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Tracey Rose

status

their rank

9146

overall

5021

in their country

405

in their city

their badges

Accomplished (Silver)
Complete
Philanthropist (Silver)
Achiever
Academic
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Veteran
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Tracey Rose

Tracey Adrienne Harriet Rose

Nickname: 'The Mayfair, La Rose, T-Rex, Trashy, Harry, Traydog, Thar Twenty-Seven'

South African Artist


Born 31-08-1974 in Durban South Africa

Tracey Rose is a South African Artist. She is best known for her performances, video installations, and photographs. Always evident in her work is her insistence in confronting the politics of identity, including sexual, racial, and gender-based themes.

Rose is a former Lecturer at the University of Witwatersrand. She was also a Secretary for the Radio, Television, Electronic and Allied Workers Union and an Artist in residence for the Khoj International Artists Workshop, in Vasind, India.



Professional Portfolios

View all portfolios→


Exhibition - 'Raison d'être'

in Exhibitions

Exhibition - 'The Cockpit'

in Exhibitions

Professional details

Previous Position(s)


Lecturer | Vaal Triangle Technikon
Vanderbijlpark | 1998 - 1999

Academia, Education and Training

Educational history

Tertiary

University of the Witwatersrand

Completed 1996

Bachelor of Arts (Honors)

Goldsmiths College, University of London

Completed 2007

Masters of Fine Arts

Activities

community

Laura Godfrey-Isaacs Evolution

Assistant, 1996 - 1996

Little Workers Pre-school

Assistant Teacher, 1996 - 1996

1st Johannesburg Biennale

Assistant, 1995 - 1995

Johannesburg Art Gallery Library

Archivist, 1995 - 1995

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

318888 Active profiles
57418 Profile views this week
509 New profiles this week
6 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now