Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Charles Brain

status

their rank

41

overall

2

in their country

1

in their city

1

in their company

their badges

Complete
Brainiac
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Charles Brain

Charles Kimberlin Brain

Nickname: 'C. K. 'Bob' Brain'

South African Paleontologist


Born 07-05-1931 in Harare Zimbabwe

Charles Brain is a South African Paleontologist and has studied and taught African cave taphonomy for over fifty years. He is an Honorary Professor of Zoology at the University of the Witwatersrand. Brain has directed comprehensive archaeological study of Swartkrans caves, with more than 200 hominid specimens found, mostly Paranthropus robustus, plus animal fossils, stone and bone tools, remains of Homo ergaster, thought to be predecessor of Homo sapiens.

Contact details

O: (021) 667-2054



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Honorary Professor | Zoology Department | University of the Witwatersrand
Johannesburg | 1985 - present

Chief Scientific Advisor | Palaeo-Anthropology Scientific Trust

Emeritus Curator | Transvaal Museum
Pretoria

Honorary Associate Editor | Journal of Taphonomy


Previous Position(s)

Director | Transvaal Museum
Pretoria | 1968 - 1991

Deputy Director & Keeper | Zoology | National Museum of Zimbabwe
1965 - 1968

Curator | Palaeontology, Display & Tech Departments | Transvaal Museum
1965 - 1968

Curator | Lower Vertebrate Department | National Museum of Rhodesia
1957 - 1961

Research Fellow | Palaeontology, Transvaal Museum
1954 - 1957

Educational history

Secondary

Pretoria Boys High School

Tertiary

University of the Witwatersrand

Honorary Doctor of Science

University of the Witwatersrand

Completed 1950

Bachelor of Science - Zoology and Geology

University of Cape Town

Honorary Doctor of Science

FRSSAf

University of the Witwatersrand

Completed 1981

Doctor of Science

University of KwaZulu-Natal

Honorary Doctor of Science

FSAMA

University of the Witwatersrand

Completed 1957

Doctor of Philosophy - Geology

University of Pretoria

Honorary Doctor of Science

IAC

Achievements

media exposure

On Astrophys & History of Science

Author

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

244324 Active profiles
88892 Profile views this week
6766 New profiles this week