Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Jonathan Shapiro

status

their rank

164

overall

1

in their company

their badges

Athlete (Gold)
Complete
Newsmaker
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Jonathan Shapiro

Jonathan Brian Shapiro

Nickname: 'Zapiro'

South African Cartoonist


Born 27-10-1958 in South Africa

Shapiro is a well known South African editorial cartoonist. His work can be found in the Sunday Times and Mail & Guardian, as well as various other publications.


Web presence


Professional details

Current Position(s)

Editorial Cartoonist | Independent Newspapers (Pty) Ltd
Cape Town | 2005 - present

Editorial Cartoonist | Sunday Times
1998 - present

Editorial Cartoonist | Mail and Guardian
1994 - present

Previous Position(s)

Speaker | World Economic Forum
Davos, Switzerland | 2006 - 2006

Speaker | World Economic Forum
Davos, Switzerland | 2005 - 2005

Speaker | World Economic Forum
Davos, Switzerland | 2004 - 2004

Speaker | World Economic Forum
Davos, Switzerland | 2003 - 2003

Speaker | Global Communications Network Conference
Cape Town | 2003 - 2003

Speaker | World Economic Forum's Africa Summit
Durban | 2003 - 2003

Speaker | International Press Cartoon Meeting
Carquefou, France | 2002 - 2002

Speaker | National Arts Festival | STANDARD BANK GROUP LTD
Winter School, Grahamstown | 2001 - 2001

Speaker | African Cartoonists Convention
Douala, Cameroon | 2001 - 2001

Speaker | Political Cartooning Conference
Canberra, Australia | 2001 - 2001

Speaker | Southern African Cartoonists Workshop
Gaberone, Botswana | 2000 - 2000

Speaker | NIZA (Netherlands Institute for southern Africa) media seminar
Amsterdam, Holland | 2000 - 2000

Editorial Cartoonist | Cape Argus | Cape Argus
1996 - 1998

Editorial Cartoonist | Sowetan
1994 - 2005

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Cape Town

Completed 1980

Bachelor of Arts

University of Transkei

Awarded in 2004

Honorary Doctor of Literature

Achievements

Awards

International Publishers Association (IPA) award for Freedom to Publish | 2012

Outstanding humorous cartoonist | South African Comedy Awards

Courage in Editorial Cartooning | Cartoonists Rights Network Institute

Cartoonist of the Year | Vodacom Award

Journalist of the Year | Mondi Shanduka Award

Principal Prince Claus Award | Prince Claus Fund

Honorary Sunday Times Alan Paton Literary Award | Sunday Times Alan Paton Literary Award

Communicator of the Year | Tshwane University of Technology

Mondi Shanduka Newspaper Award for Graphic Journalism | Mondi Shanduka

Mondi Newspaper Award for Graphic Journalism | Mondi Shanduka

Winner - Sport Category, CNN African Journalist of the Year | CNN

School of Visual Arts Scholarship

Fulbright Scholarship

Competitive Accomplishments

Group Show | Evil Empires | 1990

Group Show | End Conscription Campaign | 1985

Group Show | Towards a People''s Culture | 1986

Group Show | South African Comix | 1987

Group Show | Expressions of Resistance | 1989

Group Show | Etchings | 1990

Group Show | Recent Political Cartooning | 1990

Group Show | (With Madam & Eve) | 1998

Group Show | Courrier International Cartoon Exhibition | 1999

Group Show | Aidsart/South Africa | 2003

Group Show | Black & White in Ink | 2003

Group Show | Upfront & Personal | 2004

Group Show | Visions of 2000, Cartoon Exhibition | 1999

One Man Show | In the Jaws of Apartheid | 1989

One Man Show | Laughter in the Belly of the Beast | 1990

One Man Show | The Madiba Years | 1997

One Man Show | The Hole Truth | 1997

One Man Show | End of Part One | 1999

One Man Show | The ANC Went in 4x4 | 2001

One Man Show | At SA Stand-up Comedy Festival | 2002

One Man Show | Africartoons | 2002

One Man Show | Bushwacked | 2002

One Man Show | Word Fest | 2003

One Man Show | Dr Do-Little and the African Potato | 2003

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

267687 Active profiles
95865 Profile views this week
2084 New profiles this week