Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
William Gallagher

status

their rank

1667

overall

72

in their country

2

in their city

281

in their industry

16

in their company

their badges

Allrounder
Associate (Gold)
Complete
Veteran
Workaholic
Achiever
Leader
Academic
Accomplished
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


William Gallagher

Nickname: 'Bill'

Chairman of the School for Tourism and Hospitality Studies at the University of Johannesburg


Born 17-08-1948 in United Kingdom

Bill Gallagher is Chairman of the Board of the School for Tourism and Hospitality Studies at the University of Johannesburg. He is Chair of the South African Chefs Association. Gallagher serves as Executive Director for the Centre for Culinary Excellence in Johannesburg. He is also Director of Communication and PR for Southern Sun in Johannesburg.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Chairman of the Board of the School for Tourism and Hospitality Studies | University of Johannesburg
Johannesburg | 2006 - present

Academia, Education and Training


Executive Director | Centre for Culinary Excellence
Johannesburg | 2005 - present

Director of Communication and PR | Southern Sun Hotel Group
Johannesburg | 2004 - present

Travel, Tourism and Hospitality


Chair | South African Chefs Association
1988 - present

Director | Southern Sun Holdings Ltd
1988 - present

Previous Position(s)


Judge | at 1st Salon Culinaire
Mauritius | 1982 - 1982

Executive Sous Chef, Acting Executive Chef | Southern Sun Hotel Corporation (Pty) Ltd
1973 - 1985

Travel, Tourism and Hospitality



Chef Tournant | The Dorchester Hotel
London | 1968 - 1973

Travel, Tourism and Hospitality


Apprentice | The Royal County Hotel
Newcastle, United Kingdom | 1965 - 1968

Travel, Tourism and Hospitality


Group Director of Food and Beverage | Southern Sun Hotel Group
Johannesburg

Travel, Tourism and Hospitality

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Johnson & Wales, Miami

Doctor of Culinary Arts

Achievements

Awards

Honorary Member Societée des Chefs des Cuisines | Patissiers du Quebec

Medal of Honour | President of World Association of Cooks Societies

Diploma D'Onore Unione Piemontese Chefs di Cucina | The Secretary General

The Ordre du Merite Culinaire Palmes Gastronomiques Dipola, France and Medal of Honour | Mr Pierre Alexander and Mr Paul Bocuse

E Pasteleiros de Portugal and Honoray Member | Vice President

Honorary Member of Verband Koche, Germany and Medal of Honour

Achiever of the Year - Entrepreneurship | Simonsvlei Awards

Life Time Achievement Award | Eat Out Magazine

First Life Achievement Award | World Association of Chef's Societies

2 Gold Medals and a Silver Medal | International Salon Culinaire

Gold Medallion President | Verband der Köche Deutschland (highest award given in Germany)

3 Gold Medals, 2 Trophies and the Supreme Award Trophy for the 5th National Salon Culinaire SA and State Gold Medallion | Cercle des Chefs de Cuisine d'Israel

Bronze, Silver and Gold Medallion | Hotelympia practical cookery competition

Marvello 'Recipe of the Year' Floating Trophy

Gold Medallion | SACA (highest award given in SA)

Gold Medal and 3 Silver Medals | 4th National Salon Culinaire

Gold Medal and Bronze Medal | Salon Culinaire du Cap

Silver Medal | National Salon Culinaire

Marvello 'Recipe of the Year' floating trophy

Silver Medal | Salon Culinaire

Medal Associacao dos Cozinheiros

Membre d'Honneur | La Federation Mondiale des Societies de Cuisiners

Canadian Medal | Quebec Assoc

Gold Medal and Silver Cup | 16th World Cooking Olympics

Gold Medal | Cape Salon Culinaire

Activities

Memberships

Society of Master Chefs

Fellow

Royal Society of Health

Member

World Association of Cooks Societies

Honorary Life President

World Association of Cooks Societies

Director

Centre for Culinary Excellence

Honorary President

South Africa's Chef's Association

Life President

Societée des Chefs des Cuisines et Patissiers du Quebec, Canada

Honorary Member

Cercle des Chefs de Cuisine d'Israel

Fellow

Cookery and Food Association and Craft Guild of Chefs

Member

Les Toques Blanches, Paris

Fellow

Chaine des Rotisseurs

Fellow

Verband der Köche, Germany

Fellow

South African Cookery and Food Association

Fellow

South Africa's Chef's Association

Fellow

IMD Lausanne

President

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

233319 Active profiles
110246 Profile views this week
1939 New profiles this week