Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
André Joubert

status

their rank

11823

overall

6694

in their country

22

in their city

542

in their industry

2

in their company

their badges

Athlete (Bronze)
Veteran
Complete
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Newsmaker
Philanthropist
Pioneer
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


André Joubert

Nickname: 'Juba'

Former South African Rugby Player


Currently resides in: KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa

Born 15-04-1964 in Ladysmith South Africa

André Joubert was a professional South African rugby player. He has played 34 Tests for South Africa, scored 115 points and 10 tries, 17 penalties and 7 conversions. Joubert has played on the Italian club rugby circuit during the 1990s. He has made a number of appearances playing for the international invitational side, the Barbarians. He has been referred to as the 'Rolls Royce' of fullbacks by the majority of sports writers and commentators. He was part of the team that won the world cup in 1995.



Professional details

Current Position(s)

Manager | Konica Minolta
KwaZulu-Natal, South Africa | 1995 - present

Consumer Goods, Fashion and Retail


Previous Position(s)

Professional Rugby Player | The Sharks Rugby Team
1992 - 2000

Sport and Recreation


Professional Rugby Player | South African Springboks Rugby Team
South Africa | August 1989 - August 1997

Sport and Recreation


Professional Rugby Player | Currie Cup Free State
1986 - 1991

Sport and Recreation

Achievements

Awards

SA Player of the Year

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

324947 Active profiles
23119 Profile views this week
143 New profiles this week
1 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now