Already a member? Click here to log in Click here to login
become a member join today, it's free
Lucas Radebe

status

their rank

171

overall

97

in their country

1

in their city

10

in their industry

1

in their company

their badges

Pioneer
Newsmaker
Complete
Veteran
Achiever
Academic
Accomplished
Allrounder
Associate
Athlete
Brainiac
Celebrity
Champion
Connector
Enthusiast
Influencer
Leader
Networker
Philanthropist
Promoter
Roamer
Scholar
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2013
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2014
Tomorrow's Leader Nominee 2015
Workaholic

More details on our ranking system

What is your professional reputation? Click here to register and find out.

Post your Who's Who profile on your website or your blog with our handy profile sharing widget →


Lucas Radebe

Lucas Valeriu Radebe

Nickname: 'The Chief'

Ambassador for the English Football Association


Born 04-12-1969 in Diepkloof South Africa

Lucas Radebe is a former Leeds United and South Africa soccer player. In 2004 he was voted 54th in the Top 100 Great South Africans. He played on winning Bafana Bafana team at the African Nations Cup in 1996.


Web presence


Professional details

Current Position(s)



Previous Position(s)

Captain | Leeds United Football Club
United Kingdom | 1998 - 2005

Sport and Recreation



Soccer Player | Defender | Leeds United Football Club
United Kingdom | 1994 - 2005

Sport and Recreation


International Soccer Player (Defender) | South African Bafana Bafana Soccer Team
1992 - 2003

Sport and Recreation


Professional Soccer player | Defender | Kaizer Chiefs Football Club
1989 - 1993

Sport and Recreation

Educational history

Tertiary

University of Cape Town

Awarded in 2005

Honorary Master Degree

Leeds Metropolitan University

Awarded in 2005

Doctorate of Sport Science

Achievements

Awards

Fair Play Award | FIFA

Incorrect information? to report this profile.

Earn your Status

Join Who's Who and earn badges while our ranking system tracks your professional progress:

who's who Statistics

322700 Active profiles
418677 Profile views this week
135 New profiles this week
5 Achieved Who's Who Status this week

You need to be registered and signed in to network with this member.

Sign InRegister

Join Now